Carlson Turner Books Carlson Turner Books Carlson Turner Books
 Home    All Books    Detailed Search    View Cart

  
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Home
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Shopping Cart
 Browse Books:
  > Browse All
 Other Areas:
 Bookbindery Info
 Location On Map

   
Browse All Items

9404 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. 'Bb' : Illustrated by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford  
THE IDLE COUNTRYMAN 

Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode; London, 1944
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light general wear, light dust soiling, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 192 pages
Item number: 25646
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1091 | MXN 133 | ZAR 120 |
2. (Story) , L. Ron Hubbard) and Kevin J. Anderson (Novel)  
AI! PEDRITO! --- WHEN INTELLIGENCE GOES WRONG 

Publisher: Bridge Publications; Los Angeles, CA, 1998
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 1573181218 A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages
Item number: 14875
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 50 |
3. (U.S.), National Gallery of Art  
EUROPEAN PAINTINGS AN ILLUSTRATED SUMMARY CATALOGUE 

Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art, 1987
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0894680897 Light General Wear. Interior Clean and bright. Quite a decent copy.; 558 pages
Item number: 25371
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727 | MXN 89 | ZAR 80 |
4. , , Illustrated by Photographs  
PROCEEDINGS OF THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF OLD BRIDGEWATER AT WEST BRIDGEWATER, MASSACHUSETTS JUNE 13, 1906 

Publisher: Bridgewater, 1907
Very Good Hardcover Light general wear, spotting to edges of cloth covers but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Previous owner's name in pencil on pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 149 pages
Item number: 14596
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
5. , Monroe and McIntosh, editors  
PAPERS OF JEFFERSON DAVIS, VOLUME 1: 1808-1840 AND VOLUME 2: 1841-1846 Two Volume Set 

Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr; Baton Rouge, 1971
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Light general wear, but nice copies with clean, bright interior pages and solid bindings. Dust Jackets in nice condition. Books are over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 9.58 X 6.51 X 1.94 inches
Item number: 36307
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4091 | MXN 500 | ZAR 450 |
6. : Illustrated by B. A. King  
THE SEEING SPIRIT 

Publisher: Pucker Gallery; Boston, 2004
Very Good Stapled wraps A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. Previous owner's name label rear cover. ; 8vo
Item number: 23505
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
7. : Illustrated by Designed by Leonard Baskin  
AUGUSTUS SAINT-GAUDENS The Portrait Reliefs 

Publisher: The National Portrait Gallery; Washington DC, 1969
Good+ Softcover Light general wear, spine and edges browned with spotting to top corner of cover. Clean bright interior pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Item number: 26563
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
8. : Illustrated by Dolores Ramos  
MILTON CROSS' COMPLETE STORIES OF THE GREAT OPERAS 

Publisher: Doubleday; New York, 1949
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Light general wear, edgeworn, cloth spine faded but clean interior pages. ; 8vo; 627 pages
Item number: 25861
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 50 |
9. : Illustrated by Ismar David  
DANIEL 3 FROM THE HOLY BIBLE KING JAMES VERSION 

Publisher: Press of the World Publishing Company; Cleveland, OH, 1954
Near Fine with no dust jacket, Limited Edition Hardcover Limited Edition No. 1142 of 1250. A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages and solid binding. Slipcase a bit rubbed at edges, otherwise in nice condition. ; 8vo
Item number: 36678
Buy Now
US$9.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818 | MXN 100 | ZAR 90 |
10. : Illustrated by Jerry Cosgrove  
EUGENE O'NEIL; FOUR PLAYS 

Publisher: The Franklin Library; Pennsylvania, 1978
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Limited Edition, full leather binding with elaborate gilt decoration on covers and spine. All edge gilt, silk end papers and nicely printed with clean, bright interior. A lovely edition. Small lightly rubbed areas. ; A Limited Edition; 8vo; 1978 pages
Item number: 23863
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
11. : Illustrated by Photographs  
TUNISIAN MOSAICS: CARTHAGE IN THE ROMAN ERA 

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, 1967
Very Good, First Printing Pictorial Stiff Paper Covers A copy of a catalogue for an exhibiition circulated by the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service 1967-1969. Very nice copy with light wear, clean and bright interior, . ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Item number: 15077
Buy Now
US$7.00
Appr.: | AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636 | MXN 78 | ZAR 70 |
12. : Illustrated by Stephen Rosenthal  
BOSTON ARTIFACTS Objects Collected for Where's Boston? A Bicentennial Exhibition 

Publisher: Cambridge Seven Assoc., 1975
Very Good- Softcover Light general wear, a bit edgeworn, cover lightly scratched but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 94 pages
Item number: 23404
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
13. [Milles]. Cornell, Henrik  
Carl Milles And The Milles Gardens 

Publisher: Bonniers; Sweden, 1957
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Light general wear, a bit rubbed with light fading to edges, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages and solid binding. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Item number: 628
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1091 | MXN 133 | ZAR 120 |
14. CHAUTAUQUA HARDWARE CORPORATION; PERIOD HARDWARE CATALOG NO. 52 Illustrated Authentic Reproductions from Our Extensive Line of Pulls, Handles, Knobs, Ornaments and Allied Furniture Hardware. 
Publisher: Chautauqua Hardware Corporation; Jamestown, NY
Very Good- Spiral bound wraps Light general wear, edgeworn, spotting to rear cover, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages
Item number: 27378
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
15. THE NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL REGISTER, INDEX OF PERSONS, INDEX OF SUBJECTS & PLACES FOR VOLUMES 
Publisher: Genealogical Publishing; Baltimore, Maryland, 1972
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Four Volumes, three volumes being the Index of Persons (A-Z, complete), the Fourth being the Index to Subjects & Places. All are bound in dark blue buckram, general wear, corners bumped, but very clean overall. This cumulative Index provides quick access to the massive amount of information, contained in the Register volumes 1-50. Usful to genealogists, family historians, and any researcher seeking information about individuals and families in early New England. Uncommon. Light general wear, gilt titles on spines faded, otherwise nice copies with clean interiors and solid bindings. Books are over-sized and additional postage is needed for shipment outside the US or via: priority mail.
Item number: 725
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
16. Pilot Rules For Certain Inland Waters Of The Atlantic And Pacific Coasts And The Coast Of The Gulf Of Mexico 
Publisher: Washington Government Printing Office, April 28, 1914, 1914
Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; G+, wraps, some staining to front cover and lower corner of interior, not affecting text.
Item number: 92
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 50 |
17. MOUNT HOLYOKE COLLEGE LLAMARADA YEARBOOK ,1925 (1925 Yearbook) 
Publisher: ; Holyoke, Mass., 1925
Very Good with no dust jacket Flexible cloth Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages and solid binding. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 312 pages
Item number: 759
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
18. BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW; THIS VOLUME CONTAINS BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF LEADING CITIZENS OF YORK COUNTY, MAINE. 
Publisher: Biographical Review Publishing Company; Boston, 1896
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Bright gilt design to embossed black leather cover with heavy wear and fraying to spine ends and corners. Covers worn with rubbed areas. All edge gilt with solid binding and bright, clean interior pages and portraits. Previous owner's small name stamp on pastedown. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 619 pages
Item number: 35733
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1111 | ZAR 1000 |
19. Modern Still Life Objects of Desire 
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1997
Very Good Softcover. ISBN: 0870701118 Light general wear, a bit rubbed at edges, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages and uncreased spine. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 8vo; 231 pages
Item number: 35745
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
20. THE PORT FOLIO (JULY THRU DECEMBER FOR THE YEAR 1818 BOUND AS ONE) 
Publisher: Harrison Hall; Philadelphia, 1818
Good, First Edition Hardcover Appears to complete July thru December for the year of 1818 bound together. Includes the first appearance of a review of "Frankenstein". Some odd collation near the back when a section on Africa and a speech by the king appear a 2 random places with different page numbers. This copy quite worn, good sized chip to leather at head of spine, covers scuffed. The hand colored plate at the beginning of July is present but quite worn, other pages show some foxing but generally clean. An interesting look at the time. Rare. ; 8vo; 472 pages
Item number: 32451
Buy Now
US$175.00
Appr.: | AUD 171.57 | CAD 180.41 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 115.89 | JPY 15909 | MXN 1944 | ZAR 1750 |

9404 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.