Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
How to Find Our Shop
& Bookstore Hours
Carlson Turner Books
241 Congress Street
Portland, ME 04101

Phone: 207-773-4200

Location on Map
and Business Hours

 
 
 

Willis, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Willis, William A BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF THE SUBSCRIBERS TO THE NEW MAP OF MAINE, WITH A BRIEF HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE, PREPARED BY WILLIAM WILLIS; ALSO VALUABLE STATISTICS AND ADVERTISEMENTS
Portland Maine J. Chance Jr. & Co. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Embossed brown cloth with light general wear. Bright, clean interior pages with solid binding. A nice collection of advertisements with some printed on pink paper. Circa 1862.; 8vo; 344 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Willis, William A BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF THE SUBSCRIBERS TO THE NEW MAP OF MAINE, WITH A BRIEF HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE, PREPARED BY WILLIAM WILLIS; ALSO VALUABLE STATISTICS AND ADVERTISEMENTS.
Portland, Maine J. Chance Jr. Hardcover VG/NONE 
Circa late 1800s. Light general wear to edges and corners of decorated cloth covers, small rubbed spot to cloth on spine. Clean and bright interior with great advertisements and illustrations. Solid binding. ; 8vo; 344 pages; RB Maine 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Willis, William A BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF THE SUBSCRIBERS TO THE NEW MAP OF MAINE, WITH A BRIEF HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE, PREPARED BY WILLIAM WILLIS; ALSO VALUABLE STATISTICS AND ADVERTISEMENTS.
Portland, Maine J. Chance Jr. Hardcover VG/NONE 
Circa late 1800s. General wear to edges and corners of decorated cloth covers, one inch damaged area along spine on rear cover. Nice interior with great advertisements and illustrations. ; 8vo; 344 pages; RB Maine 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Willis, William JOURNALS OF THE REV. THOMAS SMITH, AND THE REV. SAMUEL DEANE PASTORS OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN PORTLAND (MAINE) WITH NOTES AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES AND A SUMMARY HISTORY OF PORTLAND
Portland, Maine Joseph S. Bailey 1849 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
In original dark brown cloth, this copy in much better condition than typically found. Some light general wear to covers, spine ends just a bit chipped. Interior is very clean, front pastedown shows some remnants of a previous owners label and the single yellow free front endpaper is missing, otherwise very nice. Uncommon. ; 8vo; 483 pages; RBME 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Willis, William JOURNALS OF THE REV. THOMAS SMITH, AND THE REV. SAMUEL DEANE PASTORS OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN PORTLAND (MAINE) WITH NOTES AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES AND A SUMMARY HISTORY OF PORTLAND
Portland, Maine Joseph S. Bailey 1849 Hardcover G/NONE 
In original dark brown cloth, covers quite worn, spine chipped and worn, covers a bit loose but still attached. Interior generally clean, a bit of staining to the top of the first few pages. A worn but decent copy. ; 8vo; 483 pages; Maine hist 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Willis, William JOURNALS OF THE REV. THOMAS SMITH, AND THE REV. SAMUEL DEANE PASTORS OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN PORTLAND (MAINE) WITH NOTES AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES AND A SUMMARY HISTORY OF PORTLAND
Portland, Maine Joseph S. Bailey 1849 Hardcover G+/NONE 
In original dark brown cloth, moderate wear to edges, spine gilt titles faded. Previous owners name on flyleaf, first 8 pages show staining a bottom of pages, not affecting text. A worn but decent copy. ; 8vo; 483 pages; RBMAINE 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Willis, William THE HISTORY OF PORTLAND (MAINE) , FIRST EDITION, COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES
Portland Maine Day, Fraser & Co. 1831 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
The original edition, as issued in 2 seperate volumes, 1831 (in blue cloth) & 1833 (in purple cloth) respectively. Both volumes show typical wear for this edition, covers rubbed, bumped, cloth somewhat spotted, wear at corners and spine ends, paper labels intact but rubbed. Both volumes contain all the maps and plates called for all in quite lovely condition. Some the the maps are quite fragile so it's unusual to find them in good condition. All interior pages and maps show typical levels of foxing considering age. Howes W 506. One of the better copies we've seen over the years. Scarce. ; 8vo; RBGLASS 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Willis, William THE HISTORY OF PORTLAND, FROM IT'S FIRST SETTLEMENT WITH NOTICES OF THE NEIGHBOURING TOWNS, AND OF THE CHANGES IN GOVERNMENT IN MAINE. 2 VOLUMES BOUND AS 1
Portland, Maine Day, Fraser & Co. 1831 ` First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
The first edition of the history of Portland, originally issued in 2 volumes. This copy recently nicely rebound. Lacks 2 of the fold out views but otherwise complete. A nice looking copy. Scarce. ; 8vo; RBMAINE 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Willis, William on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Willis, William on Agorabooks.net
Willis, William on Alkahestbooks.com
Willis, William on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Willis, William on Brimstonesbooks.com
Willis, William on C-books.co.uk
Willis, William on Champandmabel.com
Willis, William on Chapter1.co.za
Willis, William on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Willis, William on Davidevesbooks.com
Willis, William on Doullbooks.com
Willis, William on Dustjacket.ca
Willis, William on Easychairbooks.com
Willis, William on Eveleighbooks.com
Willis, William on Fatcitybookstore.com
Willis, William on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Willis, William on Hardingsbooks.com
Willis, William on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Willis, William on Leurabooks.com.au
Willis, William on Montrosehouse.com.au
Willis, William on Naughtonsbooks.com
Willis, William on Sandyaco.com
Willis, William on Seaoceanbooks.com
Willis, William on Star-dot-star.net
Willis, William on Thebooktree.co.uk
Willis, William on Wfsandercombe.com
Willis, William on Worldofrarebooks.com
Willis, William on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@carlsonturnerbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com