Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
How to Find Our Shop
& Bookstore Hours
Carlson Turner Books
241 Congress Street
Portland, ME 04101

Phone: 207-773-4200

Location on Map
and Business Hours

 
 
 

Ashton-Warner, Sylvia Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ashton-Warner, Sylvia I Passed This Way
Knopf 1979 0394426126 / 9780394426129 Hardcover VG/G+ 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. DJ edgeworn, otherwise nice condition. ; 1.8 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 499 pages; Lit 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Warner, Frances Lester INNER SPRINGS
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1942 Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Mayo Dyer Hersey 
Light general wear, red cloth spine and top edge faded, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. ; 8vo; 189 pages; Humor 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Warner, Langdon JAPANESE SCULPTURE OF THE TEMPYO PERIOD Masterpieces of the Eighth Century. One-Volume Edition.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1964 Hardcover VG/G+ 
A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages and solid binding. DJ edgeworn and rubbed with small tears to edge. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; SCULPTURE 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Warner, Kitchener
Scribner 1986 0689118058 / 9780689118050 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 247 pages; MILITARY history 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Maxwell, William LETTERS
Chatto & Windus 1982 0701126035 / 9780701126032 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Light General Wear. Small previous owners name in ink on the flyleaf, otherwise interior Clean and bright. Quite a decent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; BIOGRAPHY 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Berthoff, Warner Literature and the Continuances of Virtue
Princeton Univ Pr 1986 0691066884 / 9780691066882 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Light general wear, DJ edgeworn and faded with two small tears but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages; Lit crit 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dietz, Betty Warner and Olatunji, Michael Babatunde MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS OF AFRICA With Photographs, Music, and a Long Playing Record Inside Rear Cover.
New York John Day 1965 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 115 pages; MUSIC 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Warner, PASSCHENDAELE
Scribner 1988 0689119828 / 9780689119828 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages and solid binding. DJ in very nice condition. ; 288 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Warner, Marina, Illustrated by Examples of Art QUEEN VICTORIA'S SKETCHBOOK
New York Crown 1979 0517539365 / 9780517539361 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, DJ edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages; ENGLAND 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Warner, Langdon THE CRAFT OF THE JAPANESE SCULPTOR
New York Hacker Art Books 1976 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Yellow pictorial boards. A beautifully done reprint of this title. A nice clean copy. Uncommon. ; 4to; SCULPTURE 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barber, John Warner THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF NEW ENGLAND, NEW YORK, NEW JERSEY, AND PENNSYLVANIA
Hartford H. S. Parsons & Co. 1842 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Re-bound in brown cloth with very light wear to covers. Age related foxing to interior, colored fold-out map present, with solid binding. ; 8vo; 624 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brainerd, Cephas and Brainerd Eveline Warner, Eds. THE NEW ENGLAND SOCIETY ORATIONS 2 VOLS. Addresses, Sermons and Poems Delivered before the New England Society in the City of New York 1820-1885
New York The Century Co. 1901 Hardcover VG/NONE 
General wear. Deckled pages with top edge gilt. Slight wear spine edges. Previous owner's namei in pencil on front fly leaf of volume l. ; 8vo; New England 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Warner, George F. THE NICHOLAS PAPERS VOL. III JULY, 1655-DEC., 1656 Correspondence of Sir Edward Nicholas
Camden Society 1897 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, a bit edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Attractive bookplate on pastedown. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. ; 8vo; 307 pages; ENGLAND 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Warner, Sir George F. THE NICHOLAS PAPERS VOL. IV 1657-1660 Correspondence of Sir Edward Nicholas
London Offices of the Society 1920 Hardcover VG/NONE 
General wear to edges of spine and corners but bright clean interior pages. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 283 pages; ENGLAND 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Warner, Frances Lester THE PLEASURE OF YOUR COMPANY A Footnote to Friendship
Boston Riverside Press 1940 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, cloth spine faded, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 60 pages; Lit 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Warner., Oliver VICTORY: THE LIFE OF LORD NELSON
Boston Little Brown and Company 1958 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, DJ edgeworn and rubbed but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 393 pages; NAUTICAL 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Warner, Oliver WILLIAM WILBERFORCE AND HIS TIMES
B. T. Batsford 1962 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Light general wear, cloth spine and rear top edge faded, pencil notations on rear flyleaf, small closed tear title page, but a nice copy. ; 8vo; 174 pages; Bio 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Booksliquidation.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Booksr4u.net
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on C-books.co.uk
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Cinemagebooks.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Comoshops.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Crawfordsnautical.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Fatcitybookstore.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Goodwillbooks.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Guthriebooks.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Leurabooks.com.au
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Littlesages.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Manorfarmbooks.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Massbaymedia.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Nomadestore.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Phatpocket.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Sackofbooks.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Springystreasures.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Store.bookswithapast.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Thebearbookcompany.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Twicesoldtales.ca
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@carlsonturnerbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie