Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
How to Find Our Shop
& Bookstore Hours
Carlson Turner Books
241 Congress Street
Portland, ME 04101

Phone: 207-773-4200

Location on Map
and Business Hours

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 HEAD OF ONSET BAY AND COTTAGES PT. INDEPENDENCE, MASS Souvenir Print
1940's Fine art print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 POINT INDEPENDENCE BEACH HOTEL AND COTTAGES,PT. INDEPENDENCE, MASS Souvenir Print
1940's Fine art print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 VINTAGE POST CARD Souvenir Print, ship
1950's Fine art print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 VINTAGE POST CARD CAPE COD Souvenir Print, Emily Post Doorway, Edgartown, Mass
1950's Fine art print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 VINTAGE POST CARD Souvenir Print, Ship
1950's Fine art print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 UTRILLO
1953 Fine art print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. Print is over-sized and may require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 ANTIQUE PRINT "OFF BOSTON HARBOR"
1891 Fine art print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. Print is over-sized and may require additional postage. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 ANTIQUE PRINT "MINNEAPOLIS, MINNESOTA"
1892 Fine art print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. Print is over-sized and may require additional postage. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 ANTIQUE PRINT "RAILROAD DEPOT, YUMA ARIZONA"
1891 Fine art print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. Print is over-sized and may require additional postage. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 ANTIQUE ENGRAVING "ALNWICK CASTLE; NORTHUMBERLAND"
1862 Fine art print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. Print is over-sized and may require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 ANTIQUE PRINT "CALDERA, CHILE"
1855 Fine art print VG 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. Print is over-sized and may require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 ANTIQUE PRINT "RADCLIFFE COLLEGE"
1900 Fine art print VG 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. Print is over-sized and may require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 ANTIQUE PRINT "WESLEYAN ACADEMY"
1870 Fine art print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. Print is over-sized and may require additional postage. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 ANTIQUE PRINT "BUCKINGHAM PALACE"
1891 Fine art print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. Print is over-sized and may require additional postage. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 HISTORY OF THE INDIES Bartlome De Las Casas
New York Harper & Row 1971 Softcover VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Spine is uncreased. ; 8vo; 302 pages; Carribean 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 HANDBOOK OF DESIGNS AND MOTIFS
New York Tudor Publishing Company 1950 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light general wear, tan cloth covers dust soiled with spotting and browned spine. Clean bright interior pages, solid binding. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 PALLADIO IN AMERICA
Milan Electa Editrice 1976 Softcover VG+ 
Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; ARCHITECTURE 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 THE NEW YORKER Feb. 15, 1982
Fine Art Print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints box 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 THE NEW YORKER Oct. 24, 1977
Fine Art Print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints box 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 THE NEW YORKER Dec. 15, 1986
Fine Art Print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints box 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 THE A.M.C. NEW ENGLAND CANOEING GUIDE A Guide to the Canoeable Waterways of New England with 3 Fold-Out Maps in Pockets
Boston The Appalachian Mountain Club 1971 Third Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Light general wear, small closed tear to cloth at front hinge, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages and three very nice fold-out maps included. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 600 pages; SPORTS 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 ANTIQUE MAP: NORWAY VILLAGE & SOUTH PARIS VILLAGE, MAINE Circa 1890's
Map F 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; MAPS cradle 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 ANTIQUE MAP: LOTS IN HANCOCK COUNTY, MAINE
c.1881 Antique Map F 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; MAPS cradle 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 TRIBUTES TO THE MEMORY OF WILLIAM WIDGERY THOMAS, 1803 - 1896
Portland Maine Lakeside Press 1897 Limited Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
In original dark brown gilt cloth. Light general wear, cover lightly spotted with rubbed area to outside edge, corners bumped, solid binding, interior clean and bright. Rare. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 61 pages; Maine POEple 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 THE RECORDS OF THE TOWN OF CAMBRIDGE (FORMERLY NEWTOWNE) MASSACHUSETTS 1630-1703
Cambridge, MA Private Printing 1901 Hardcover VG/NONE 
A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. Attractive green cloth, beveled edge, gilt emblem front cover, top edge gilt, solid binding. ; 8vo; 397 pages; MASS 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 STUDENT LIFE AT AMHERST COLLEGE. ITS ORGANIZATIONS, THEIR MEMBERSHIP AND HISTORY
Anherst Hatch & Williams 1871 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, a bit rubbed at spine ends and corners but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Solid binding, scarce. ; 8vo; 204 pages; MASS 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF PUBLISHING 1837-1937
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1937 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, cloth spine lightly faded, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 83 pages; Books on books 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 MEL BOCHNER/RICHARD SERRA Hayden Gallery Mass. Institute of Technology Cambridge, Mass. April 5-May 11, 1980
MIT Committee On the Visual Arts 1980 Stapled wraps Very Good 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages in mylar cover. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 51 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 MEMORIAL OF CAPTAIN THOMAS ABBEY
The Abbey Family 1917 Second Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Light general wear, spine browned, dust soiling and light spotting to grey cloth covers, but clean bright interior pages and solid binding with top edge gilt. ; 8vo; 175 pages; GENEology 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 MEMORIAL OF CAPTAIN THOMAS ABBEY, Abbe-Abbey genealogy The Abbey Family, Pathfinders, Soldiers, and Pioneer Settlers of Connecticut, its Western Reserve in Ohio and the Great West
Private Printing N.D. Hardcover G/NONE 
Light general wear, soiling and spotting to grey cloth covers, but clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 216 pages; GENEALOGY 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 ST. LAWRENCE PILOT, 1957, WITH THE COAST OF QUEBEC, NEW BRUNSWICK, PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND, NOVA SCOTIA, CAPE BRETON ISLAND, AND NEWFOUNDLAND, BORDERING ON THE GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE AND THE RIVER ST. LAWRENCE TO QUEBEC
The Canadian Hydrographic Service 1957 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages and solid binding. Includes Supplement pamphlets No. 1 to 1957 Edition and No. 1 to 1955 Edition laid in back of book. Aero-Marine Instruments stamp on flyleaf. ; 8vo; 534 pages; NAUTICAL 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 KITTERY ANCIENT AND MODERN The Gateway to Maine. the Oldest Incorporated Township in the State
Kittery Community Service Association 1925 Stapled wraps VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy, clean bright interior pages with nice fold-out map in rear. ; 8vo; 40 pages; RB Maine 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 MAINE AT VALLEY FORGE Proceedings At the Unveiling of the Maine Marker October 17, 1907. Also Roll of Maine Soldiers At Valley Forge
Portland Maine Maine Society of the Sons of the American Revolution 1908 Stapled wraps G 
Wraps edgeworn with small tears to edge, fading to spine, light dust soiling. Flyleaf soiled with rusting to staples. Bright, clean interior with color fold-out map. ; 8vo; 56 pages; Maine hist 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 TOWN OF WESTON THE TAX LISTS 1757-1827
Boston Alfred Mudge & Son 1897 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages and solid binding. Bright gilt emblem front cover. Fold-out map in nice condition. ; 8vo; 438 pages; MASS 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 MAINE SOCIETY OF THE SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Portland Maine Lefavor-Tower Company 1903 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 259 pages; Maine hist gen 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 ANTIQUE MAP: HINKLEY,INDIAN , MAINE
c.1881 Antique Map F 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; MAPS cradle 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 MICHAEL FIELD'S COOKING SCHOOL A Selection of Great Recipes Demonstrating the Pleasures and Principles of Fine Cooking
M. Barrows & Company 1965 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 369 pages; Cooking 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 ANTIQUE MAP: MEDFORD CENTRE, MAINE Circa 1880's
Map F 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; MAPS crate 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 ANTIQUE MAP: VILLAGE OF SANGERVILLE MAINE
1882 Antique map F 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 THE FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR American Institute of Graphic Arts Exhibition of 1963
Harper & Brothers 1963 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, light bump to top edge and corner, otherwise a very nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 50 pages; Graphic arts 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 THE NEW COLOPHON A BOOK COLLECTORS' QUARTERLY Volume 1. Part One Published January, 1948
New York Duschnes Crawford, Inc. 1948 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Light general wear, dust soiling to cover, clean bright interior pages and solid binding. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 106 pages; Books on books 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 THE NEW COLOPHON A BOOK COLLECTORS' QUARTERLY Volume 1. Part Two Published April, 1948
New York Duschnes Crawford, Inc. 1948 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Light general wear, dust soiling to cover, clean bright interior pages and solid binding. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 216 pages; Books on books 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 THE NEW COLOPHON A BOOK COLLECTORS' QUARTERLY Volume 1. Part Three Published July, 1948
New York Duschnes Crawford, Inc. 1948 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Light general wear, dust soiling to cover, clean bright interior pages and solid binding. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 312 pages; Books on books 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 ANTIQUE MAP: FARMINGDALE & HALLOWELL, MAINE
1879 Hardcover NF 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; MAPS cradle 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 ANTIQUE MAP: village of canton, MAINE
1880 Hardcover F 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; MAPS cradle 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 ANTIQUE MAP: PITTSTON VILLAGE, MAINE
1879 Hardcover F 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; MAPS cradle 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 MAX ERNST: BEYOND PAINTING AND OTHER WRITINGS BY THE ARTIST AND HIS FRIENDS The Documents of Modern Art
New York Wittenborn, Schultz, Inc 1974 Softcover Good 
Light general wear with dust soiling and heavy spotting to covers. Wear to spine with browning and small chip to top edge. Binding is solid with bright and clean interior. A good working copy. Scarce. ; 8vo; 204 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 BASEBALL Compiled and Organized by the Staff of the American Boy Magazine
Battle Creek, Mich. Kellogg Company 1934 Stapled wraps Very Good 
Light general wear, edges rubbed, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 46 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 THE CATNIPPERS, A COMIC OPERA IN THREE ACTS Hasty Pudding Club Spring Theatricals 1903
Private Printing 1903 Stapled wraps VG 
Light general wear, light moisture mark to bottom edge, no musty smell. Clean bright interior pages with a nice collection of photographs and advertisements. ; 8vo; 40 pages; MUSIC 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 FIFTH ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING ART Art Directors Club Exhibition May 5 to 29, 1926
New York Book Service Company 1926 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Light general wear, top edge dust soiling, small damaged area to tail of spine. Plastic cover taped to inside of covers with tape residue and spotting to rear plastic cover. Front and rear flyleaf spotted, otherwise clean bright interior pages and illustrations. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Graphic arts 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 BLUE SEAL DAIRY INSTRUCTION MANUAL
Mass. H. K. Webster Company 1956 Ninth Edition Metal comb binding VG- 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 252 pages; Farming 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 COLLECTION OF THE LATE COLONEL AMBROSE MONELL. SOLD BY ORDER OF MRS. MONELL. Seven Masterpieces of Painting, Gothic and Renaissance Furniture and Sculptures, Gothic Stained Glass and Ming Plaques
New York American Art Association Anderson Galleries Inc. 1930 Hardcover G/NONE 
Spine ends chipped and frayed, corners of boards worn. Bright and clean interior with solid binding. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Art hist gen 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW, VOLUME XX, CONTAINING LIFE SKETCHES OF LEADING CITIZENS OF SAGADAHOC, LINCOLN, KNOX, AND WALDO COUNTIES, MAINE
Boston Biographical Review Publishing Company 1897 First Edition Hardcover VG- 
In original full gilt dark brown leather, all edges gilt. Leather covers a bit rubbed, edgeworn, gilt bright, binding solid. Interior very clean and bright. Rare, especially in decent condition. Extra postage for expedited or international shipping. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 422 pages; RBME 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME III, JUNE TO NOVEMBER 1851
New York Harper & Brothers 1851 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
In original 3/4 dark brown leather. This issue contains both an early portion of Melville's Moby Dick (pg 658) as well as a very early critique of Mormonism (pg 64). This copy quite worn, covers and edges rubbed, front hinge repaired, binding a but shaken but intact. Title page and flyleaf have a short closed tear. A touch of light foxing, otherwise interior clean. ; 8vo; 860 pages; RBMISC 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 SALT, JOURNAL OF NEW ENGLAND CULTURE. EASTPORT FOR PRIDE. VOLUME 6 , NUMBERS 1 & 2 (DOUBLE ISSUE) December, 1983
Maine Kennebunk High School 1983 Stapled wraps VG 
Published quarterly as a special project of students at Kennebunk High School. Light general wear, small light crease top corner, spine end and corners lightly rubbed. Spine is uncreased, bright and clean interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages; Maine hist gen 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 ROSTER SOCIETY OF MAYFLOWER DESCENDANTS IN THE STATE OF MAINE Organized November 21, 1901
1976 Stapled wraps VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; Maine people 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 CARRIE F. BUTLER THWING An Appreciation by Friends Together with Extracts from Her "Journal of a Tour in Europe"
Cleveland, OH The Helman-Taylor Co. 1899 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, small spot to grey cloth cover, top edge gilt, solid binding. Small newspaper article with poem written in memory included with light browning from it on flyleaf, otherwise clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; Maine people 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 FIRST REGIMENT OF INFANTRY MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER MILITIA
Boston Wright & Potter Printing Company 1903 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE 
In original blue cloth. A stunningly clean, unmarked, bright copy. ; 8vo; 50 pages; Rbcivilwar 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 1962 USGA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP JUNE 14-15-16 OAKMONT C.C., OAKMONT, PENNSYLVANIA. Magazine Includes Brochure of the Pensacola $65,000.00 Open Invitational Golf Tournament 1965 Laid In.
1962 Softcover Very Good 
Light general wear, wear to spine ends and corners, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages and solid binding. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 OLD-TIME NEW ENGLAND. NEW ENGLAND FURNITURE, ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF BENNO M. FORMAN
Boston Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities 1987 Softcover VG- 
Light general wear, fading to spine and covers, otherwise a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages and uncreased spine. ; 8vo; 354 pages; Furniture 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 BETWEEN HITLER AND MUSSOLINI Memoirs of Ernst Rudiger Prince Starhemberg
New York Harper & Brothers 1942 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages, solid binding and hinges. Attractive green cloth, paper label. ; 8vo; 281 pages; HITLER 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 "cavendish" THE LAWS AND PRINCIPLES OF WHIST STATED AND EXPLAINED AND ITS PRACTICE ILLUSTRATED ON AN ORIGINAL SYSTEM BY MEANS OF HANDS PLAYED COMPLETELY THROUGH
London Thos. De La Rue & Co. 1889 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Decorated cloth cover with suit design around the edge. All edge gilt, solid spine, slightly cocked. Light general wear, a bit rubbed at spine ends and corners but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 294 pages; Games 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 "saki" (H. H. Munro) THE TOYS OF PEACE AND OTHER PAPERS
John Lane the Bodley Head 1929 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, blue cloth spine faded, but a nice copy with clean Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Interior pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 232 pages; Lit 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 "saki" (H. H. Munro) THE SQUARE EGG AND OTHER SKETCHES WITH THREE PLAYS
New York Viking Press 1929 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
General wear to edges of spine and corners, paper label has small chip, but bright clean interior pages. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 276 pages; Lit 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 "saki" (H. H. Munro) REGINALD AND REGINALD IN RUSSIA
New York The Viking Press 1928 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, a bit edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 209 pages; Lit 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 'Bb' THE IDLE COUNTRYMAN
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1944 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford 
Light general wear, light dust soiling, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 192 pages; Natural history 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 (Dan), KURZMAN Day of the Bomb Countdown to Hiroshima
McGraw Hill 1985 0070356831 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 1.5 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 546 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 (Oldenburg, Claes) New Work By Oldenburg At Sidney Janis
New York Sidney Janis Gallery 1966 Wraps VG 
4to ; Black printed wraps, a bit rubbed, corners slightly bumped, but a very nice copy overall. B&W photos of some interesting art work. Scarce. ; RBGLASS 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 (Story) , L. Ron Hubbard) and Kevin J. Anderson (Novel) AI! PEDRITO! --- WHEN INTELLIGENCE GOES WRONG
Los Angeles, CA Bridge Publications 1998 1573181218 Hardcover VG/VG 
A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages; ESPIONAGE 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 (U.S.), National Gallery of Art EUROPEAN PAINTINGS AN ILLUSTRATED SUMMARY CATALOGUE
Natl Gallery of Art 1987 0894680897 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light General Wear. Interior Clean and bright. Quite a decent copy.; 558 pages; Art his gen 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 ,, Illustrated by Photographs PROCEEDINGS OF THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF OLD BRIDGEWATER AT WEST BRIDGEWATER, MASSACHUSETTS JUNE 13, 1906
Bridgewater 1907 Hardcover VG 
Light general wear, spotting to edges of cloth covers but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Previous owner's name in pencil on pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 149 pages; MASS 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 1913 A JOURNAL OF FORMS (ISSUE 1)
Iowa City 1913 Press 2004 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Light general wear. Overall a nice clean copy with illustrations and an unusual lay out of text. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; 193 pages; Poetry anth 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 A Committee Of The Regimental Association THE STORY OF ONE REGIMENT, THE ELEVENTH MAINE INFANTRY VOLUNTEERS Compiled by a Committee of the Regimental Association.
New York J. J. Little & Co. 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very light wear to original blue cloth with bright gilt title on spine. Solid binding with bright, clean interior pages. Uncommon. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 435 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 A Gentleman with A Duster THE WINDSORS OF WESTMINSTER
New York G. P Putnam's Sons 1924 Hardcover VG/P 
Light general wear, DJ edgeworn, ragged and torn with sunned spine but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; ENGLAND 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 A H Peat & L C Halsted Churches & Other Antiquities Of West Sussex
Chichster J. W. Moore 1912 Cloth VG/NONE 
8vo ; Light general wear, sun fading to blue cloth, interior bright and clean. ; ENGLAND 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 A Journal Of Feminist Cultural Studies DIFFERENCES The Essaential Difference Another Look At Essentialism
Providence, RI Brown University Press 1988 Paperback VG+ 
Light general wear. Light fading on the spine, otherwise a nice clean copy. ; 8vo; 156 pages; Women 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 A. Gaddis & G. Seif THE BOOK OF THE DEAD AND ELYSIAN FIELDS (EGYPTIAN)
Luxor A. Gaddis & G. Seif N.D. Hardcover VG/NONE 
Blue cloth with beautiful gold bird on cover. Oblong shaped, 9 x 5 1/2, covers a bit worn, minor sun fading, interior clean and bright. 36 bright color images with printed captions below. Nicely done. Uncommon. ; 36 pages; RBMISC 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 A. W. G. NEPENTHE
Princeton Princeton University Press 1926 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Bound with light blue paper beige cloth spine. Deckled pages. General wear. Edges faded and corners slightly frayed. Otherwise tight clean copy. ; 8vo; 60 pages; POETRY 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 A/C, Images Publishing Dist At Century's End Great Minds Reflect on Our Times
Alti Publishing 1997 1883051053 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Gift inscription on flyleaf. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages; ESSAYS 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Aaron, Hugh & Barbara Feller-Roth When Wars Were Won
Stones Point Press 1995 1882521021 First Edition Softcover VG 
Light general wear, a bit of dust soiling, corners rubbed, duplicate written on inside cover, but clean interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages; Lit 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Abbey, Beaulieu The account-book of Beaulieu Abbey
The Society 1975 090105027x Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. ; Camden fourth series; 8vo; 348 pages; ENGLAND 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Abbott, Berenice THE WORLD OF ATGET
New York Horizon Press 1964 Hardcover VG+/VG- 
Light general wear. Dust jacket has areas rubbed with several small chips at the top and bottom of spine. Overall a nice clean copy with amazing photographs. ; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 180 pages; RB counter 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Abbott, Cheryl and Cocks, J. Frasier Iii (compilers/editiors) JAMES AUGUSTINE HEALY COLLECTION OF NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURY IRISH LITERATURE
Waterville, Me. Colby College 1978 Softcover VG+ 
Mustard colored wraps, very slight wear. A nice copy. Excellent reference. ; 8vo; 38 pages; RBLIT 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Abbott, Katharine M. OLD PATHS AND LEGENDS OF THE NEW ENGLAND BORDER Connecticut Deerfield Berkshire
New York G. P Putnam's Sons 1907 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Spine ends and corners slightly rubbed, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. Top edge gilt with solid hinges and binding. Olive green cloth, nice inset black & white photo on cover, bright and shiny gilt titles. ; 8vo; 408 pages; RB New England 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Abbott, Shirley WOMENFOLKS Growing Up Down South
New York Ticknor & Fields 1983 0899192831 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Light general wear. Overall a nice clean copy. ; 8vo; 210 pages; LITERATURE 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Abbott, Stephen G. THE FIRST REGIMENT, NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS IN THE GREAT REBELLION
Keene, New Hampshire Sentinel Printing Company 1890 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth, edgeworn, spine edges rubbed. Binding tight and solid. A few pages show dampstaining on the leading edge, but no musty smell. A good working copy. ; 8vo; 511 pages 
Price: 94.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Abernathy, M. Glenn Civil liberties under the Constitution
Harper & Row 1977 0060401362 Softcover VG 
Light general wear, edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 656 pages; American history 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Abernethy, Bob & William Bole; Brokaw, Tom The Life of Meaning Reflections on Faith, Doubt, and Repairing the World
Seven Stories Press 2007 158322758X Hardcover F/F 
A fine copy in DJ with bright, clean interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages; THEOLOGY 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Abernethy, John F. R. S. SURGICAL OBSERVATIONS ON INJURIES OF THE HEAD; AND ON MISCELLANEOUS SUBJECTS
Philadelphia, PA Thomas Dobson 1811 Hardcover VG/NONE 
General wear. Bound in brown leather, red leather label with gold stamping. Some foxing. Nice copy. ; 8vo; 299 pages; RB Medical 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Abrahams, Roger Afro-American Folktales
Pantheon 1985 0394728858 Softcover VG 
Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages. ; Pantheon Fairy Tale and Folklore Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages; BLACK history 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Abramov, Fedor Two winters and three summers
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1984 0151923000 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 382 pages; Lit 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Aciman, Andre OUT OF EGYPT A Memoir
Riverhead Trade 1996 1573225347 Paperback VG+ 
Light General Wear. Interior Clean and bright. Quite a decent copy.; 1.2 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 339 pages; Aciman has written a touching and affectionate portrait detailing the lives of his flamboyant Jewish family, from its bold arrival in Alexandria to its defeated exodus three generations later. In elegant and witty prose, Aciman introduces us to the marvelous eccentrics who shaped his life--his uncle, two grandmothers, and an aunt.; BIOGRAPHY 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Ackerley, J. R. We Think The World Of You
New York Ivan Obolensky, Inc. 1961 First American Edition Cloth VG/VG 
Book shows some light browning to endpapers, but otherwise near fine. DJ shows some soiling, and is price clipped, but overall very nice. A clean copy of a scarce book. ; RBLIT 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Ackerman, Bruce A. & William T. Hassler Clean Coal/Dirty Air
Yale University Press 1981 0300026285 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages. ; A Yale Fastback; 8vo; 192 pages; SCIENCE 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Ackerman, Phyllis WALLPAPER Its History Design and Use
New York Tudor Publishing Company 1938 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Light general wear. Ex-lib with minimal markings. Rubbing on corners and spine ends. Overall a nice clean copy. ; 8vo; 268 pages; Art history 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Ackerman, Phyllis TAPESTRY THE MIRROR OF CIVILIZATION
New York Oxford University Press 1933 Hardcover G+/NONE 
General wear to edges of spine and corners, spine ends frayed and faded, but bright clean interior pages. ; 8vo; 449 pages; ANTIQUES 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Ackland Art Museum FIVE ARTISTS-FIVE FAITHS Spirituality in Contemporary Art
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 2004 0974365602 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Light general wear. Overall a nice clean copy. ; 8vo; 63 pages; Art history 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Ackroyd, Peter First Light
Grove Pr 1989 0802111610 First American Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages in mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages; Lit 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Ackroyd, Peter English Music
Knopf 1992 0679409688 First American Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. Mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 399 pages; Lit 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Aczel, Amir D. Entanglement The Greatest Mystery in Physics
Basic Books 2002 1568582323 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages; SCIENCE 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@carlsonturnerbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie