Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
How to Find Our Shop
& Bookstore Hours
Carlson Turner Books
241 Congress Street
Portland, ME 04101

Phone: 207-773-4200

Location on Map
and Business Hours

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Adam, H. Pearl PARIS SEES IT THROUGH, A DIARY. 1914-1919
London Hodder & Stoughton 1919 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth, paper label, edgeworn with light spotting, spine faded. Previous owners small stamp on pastedown, but overall a good usable copy with solid binding, rough cut to page edges and clean interior. Scarce. ; 8vo; 331 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Adam, Michael THE LABOUR (LABOR) OF LOVE
England The Ark Press 1962 Limited Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Wyss, Robert 
Light general wear; Woodcuts; 8vo; 87 pages; Private press case 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Adam, Neil Kensington PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY
Oxford Clarendon Press 1956 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Light general wear, edges rubbed, cloth spine lightly faded, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 8vo; 658 pages; SCIENCE 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Adams, . John G. B. Capt. REMINISCENCES OF THE NINETEENTH MASSACHUSETTS REGIMENT
Boston Wright & Potter Printing Company 1899 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Blue cloth with gold stamping. Gilt edge at top of pages, deckle edge on side. Slight fraying at spine edges and corners. Small tear along lower spine edge of title page. Nice copy. ; 8vo; 186 pages; Rb civil war 
Price: 157.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Adams, Alice Return Trips
Knopf 1985 0394536339 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages; Lit 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Adams, Alice Return Trips
Knopf 1985 0394536339 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, DJ a bit edgeworn, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages; Duplicates upstairs lit 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Adams, Alice Second Chances
Knopf 1988 0394568249 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, DJ spine has light fading, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 pages; Lit 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Adams, Dorothy WE STOOD ALONE
New York Longmans, Green & Company 1944 Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. DJ edgeworn with faded spine and small repaired tear. Signed by Author. ; 8vo; 284 pages; Signed by Author; Ww2 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Adams, Eliashib AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ELIASHIB ADAMS A Successful Life
Bangor, Maine Burr, Benjamin A. , Printer 1871 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Light general wear with light fading to cloth spine and spotting to cover. Front hinge starting a bit, but solid binding, and clean, bright interior pages. Gift inscription on flyleaf. ; 8vo; Maine people 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Adams, Ephraim Douglass GREAT BRITAIN AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR Two Volumes Bound As One
Russell & Russell Hardcover VG/VG 
Text on DJ spine lightly faded, but a very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 340 pages; Civil war 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Adams, Fred Origins of Existence How Life Emerged in the Universe
Free Press 2002 0743212622 Hardcover NF/NF 
A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages; SCIENCE 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Adams, George THE MASSACHUSETTS BUSINESS DIRECTORY, FOR THE YEAR 1856; CONTAINING THE NAMES AND POST OFFICE ADDRESS OF MERCHANTS, MANUFACTURERS AND PROFESSIONAL MEN, THROUGHOUT THE STATE, WITH OTHER USEFUL INFORMATION
Boston George Adams 1856 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
A brilliant look at advertising and business in the mid-ninteenth century. A comprehensive list of any type of service or merchandise you can imagine from the time, organized by county and type. Most impressive are the many pages of advertising. Beautiful design, typography, and images. This copy in original green cloth, gilt titling and decoration to front cover. Cloth somewhat worn, cloth faded. Interior pages generally clean and bright. A nice copy. Rare. ; 8vo; 288 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Adams, Henry Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres A Study of Thirteenth-Century Unity
Princeton University Press 1982 0691003351 Softcover VG 
Light general wear, corners rubbed, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; Princeton Paperbacks; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 402 pages; Art hist gen 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Adams, Henry THE TENDENCY OF HISTORY
New York The Book League of America 1929 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Light general wear, edgeworn with fraying to spine end cloth spine faded but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Gift inscription on flyleaf. ; 8vo; 175 pages; Civil war 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Adams, Henry LETTERS TO A NIECE AND PRAYER TO THE VIRGIN OF CHARTRES
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1920 Hardcover G+/NONE 
General wear to edges and corners, spine ends frayed, spotted, cloth spine and edge faded, but bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 133 pages; BIOGRAPHY 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Adams, Henry H. YEARS OF DEADLY PERIL
New York David McKay Company 1969 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Light general wear, DJ edgeworn and rubbed, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 559 pages; Ww2 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Adams, Henry; Samuels, Ernest HENRY ADAMS Selected Letters
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1992 0674387570 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light General Wear. Interior Clean and bright. Quite a decent copy.; 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 608 pages;

Henry Adams has been called an indispensable figure in American thought. Although he famously "took his own life" in the autobiographical Education of Henry Adams, his letters--more intimate and unbuttoned, though hardly unselfconscious--are themselves indispensable for an understanding of the man and his times.

This selection, the first based on the authoritative six volume Letters, represents every major private and public event in Adams's life from 1858 to 1918 and confirms his reputation as one of the greatest letter writers of his time. Adams knew everyone who was anyone and went almost everywhere, and--true to the Adams family tradition--recorded it all. These letters to an array of correspondents from American presidents to Henry James to five-year-old honorary nieces reveal Adams's passion for politics and disdain for politicians, his snobbish delight in society and sincere affection for friends, his pose of dilettantism and his serious ambitions as writer and historian, his devastation at his wife's suicide and his acquiescence in the role of Elizabeth Cameron's "tame cat," his wicked humor at others' expense and his own reflexive self-depreciation.

This volume allows the reader to experience nineteenth-century America through the eyes of an observer on whom very little was lost, and to make the acquaintance of one of the more interesting personalities in American letters. As Ernest Samuels says in his introduction, "The letters lift the veil of old-age disenchantment that obscures the Education and exhibit Adams as perhaps the most brilliant letter writer of his time. What most engages one in the long course of his correspondence is the tireless range of his intellectual curiosity, his passionate effort to understand the politics, the science, and the human society of the world as it changed around him...It is as literature of a high order that his letters can finally be read."

; BIOGRAPHY 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Adams, James Truslow AMERICA'S TRAGEDY
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1934 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 415 pages; Civil war 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Adams, James Truslow AMERICA'S TRAGEDY
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1934 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 415 pages; Civil war 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Adams, James Truslow EMPIRE ON THE SEVEN SEAS The British Empire 1784-1939
New York Charles Scriber and Company 1940 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light general wear, cloth spine faded but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. ; 8vo; 391 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Adams, James Truslow THE MARCH OF DEMOCRACY VOLUME II From Civil War to World Power
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. ; 8vo; 438 pages; American history 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Adams, James Truslow THE MARCH OF DEMOCRACY VOLUME The Rise of the Union
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1932 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. ; 8vo; 428 pages; American history 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Adams, James Truslow BUILDING THE BRITISH EMPIRE To the End of the First Empire
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1938 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Light general wear, red cloth spine faded, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. ; 8vo; 438 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Adams, James Truslow THE MARCH OF DEMOCRACY 4 VOLUMES
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Four volume set, blue gilt decorated cloth. Light general wear, but a very nice copies with clean, bright interior pages. Books are over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 8vo; American history 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Adams, James Truslow THE LIVING JEFFERSON
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1936 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, cloth spine lightly faded, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 403 pages; JEFFERSON 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Adams, John Joseph By Blood We Live
Night Shade Books 2009 1597801569 Softcover VG- 
Light general wear, wear to corners, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 491 pages; OCCULT 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Adams, John P. BOTTLE COLLECTING IN NEW ENGLAND A Guide to Diiging, Identification, and Pricing
New Hampshire New Hampshire Publishing Co. 1969 0912274026 Softcover VG 
Light general wear, edgeworn and rubbed, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 120 pages; ANTIQUES 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Adams, Ramon F. MORE BURS UNDER THE SADDLE Books and Histories of the West.
Norman, 1979. 1979 080611469x First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Light wear to DJ. ; 8vo; 182 pages; Books on books 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Adams, Richard & Ronald Lockley Voyage Through the Antarctic
Alfred a Knopf 1982 0394528581 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, DJ edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages with lovely black and white as well as color photographs. ; 8vo; 160 pages; Polar 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Adams, W. H. Davenport THE MYSTERIES OF THE OCEAN From the French of Arthur Mangin
London T. Nelson and Sons 1874 Hardcover VG- Illustrated by W. Freeman and J. Noel 
Attractive (ship) illustrated gilt cloth cover with all edge gilt. Spine ends and corners worn with fraying, spine faded. Binding solid with clean, bright interior pages. 130 lovely illustrations, previous owner's bookplate on pastedown . ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 470 pages; RB Naut display 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Adams, William Howard ATGET'S GARDENS
Garden City Doubleday 1979 0385153201 Paperback VG/NONE 
Light general wear with faint spotting to portion of front cover with light rubbing to the corners. Otherwise a nice clean copy with a wonderful collection of Atget's hauntingly beautiful work. ; Square Small 4to 9"; 120 pages; PHOTO 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Adamson, Joy LIVING FREE The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs
New York Harcourt, Brace & Company 1961 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, DJ edgeworn and rubbed but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Gift inscription on flyleaf. ; 8vo; 161 pages; Zoology 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Adamson, Walter; Delander, Sonja The Institution
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1986 0140087567 Softcover VG- 
Light general wear, a bit edgeworn and rubbed, but clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages; Lit 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Addams, Jane DEMOCRACY AND SOCIAL ETHICS
Cambridge The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1964 Hardcover VG/VG 
A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. ; The John Harvard Library; 8vo; 281 pages; PHILOSOPHY 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Adler, Margot Drawing down the Moon Witches, Druids, goddess-worshippers, and other pagans in America today
Beacon Press 1981 0807032379 Softcover VG 
Light general wear, a bit rubbed at edges, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages and solid binding. ; 1 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 455 pages; OCCULT 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Adshead, S. A. M. The Modernization of the Chinese Salt Administration
Harvard University Press 1970 0674580605 Hardcover VG+/VG 
A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. DJ in nice condition. ; Harvard East Asian; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages; CHINA 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Agar, Herbert THEICE OF UNION
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1950 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, two small spotted areas on green cloth cover but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 750 pages; Civil war 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Agar, Herbert PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS The Story of American Democracy
Cambridge Houghton Mifflin 1938 Hardcover VG/G 
Light general wear, a bit edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. DJ edgeworn, rubbed with faded spine and tears. ; 8vo; 385 pages; American history 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Agar, Herbert THE PRICE OF UNION
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1950 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 750 pages; Civil war 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Agar, Herbert PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS The Story of American Democracy
Cambridge Houghton Mifflin 1938 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Light general wear, edges a bit rubbed, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. DJ edgeworn, rubbed with faded spine. ; 8vo; 385 pages; American history 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Agar, Herbert, editor THE FORMATIVE YEARS HENRY ADAMS 2 VOLUMES
London Collins 1948 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, but nice copies with clean bright interior pages. Slipcase edgeworn, but solid. ; 8vo; American hist gen 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Agassiz, Louis ESSAY ON CLASSIFICATION
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1962 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 268 pages; Natural hist 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Agee, James LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1980. 1980 039529696x Softcover VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Spine is uncreased. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 471 pages; SOCIOLOGY 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Ageyev, M. Novel with Cocaine
Dutton Adult 1984 0525242945 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages; Lit 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Agge, William C. & Berman, Avis JACOB KAINEN
Washington, D. C. National Museum of American Art 1993 0937311081 Softcover VG+/P 
A nice clean copy with a lovely collection of color plates. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 179 pages; Art OS 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Agran, Larry The Cancer Connection And what we can do about it
Houghton Mifflin 1977 0395251788 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages; MEDICAL 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Aguilar, Grace THE VALE OF CEDARS AND OTHER TALES
London J M Dent and Co. 1902 Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by T. H. Robinson 
General wear with 1/2" missing at top of spine. Illustrated cover, hinges loose, interior clean. ; 8vo; Lit 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Aguilera-Malta, Demetrio Seven Serpents and Seven Moons
Univ of Texas Pr 1979 0292775520 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Remainder mark. ; The Texas Pan American Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages; Lit 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Aho, Eric ERIC AHO Copper Field Suite
Norwalk, Connecticut Center for Contemporary Printmaking 2006 Stapled wraps VG 
White wraps. A nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. ; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Ahokas, Jaakko A History of Finnish Literature
Indiana The American-Scandinavian Foundation 1973 0877501726 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
1st Edition. Dust jacket. Very good condition,; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Lit crit. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Aichi Arts Center SELECTED WORK FROM THE COLLECTION OF AICHI PREFECTURAL MUSEUM OF ART
Japan Aichi Arts Center 1992 Softcover VG 
Light general wear. Slight wear along the edges of cover. Text in Japanese. Overall a nice clean copy with wonderful reproductions representing the work of artists in the collection. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 211 pages; Art os 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Aiken, Conrad PUNCH: THE IMMORTAL LIAR Documents in His History
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1921 Hardcover VG/NONE 
General wear with a discolored spine and heavily bumped bottom corners. Boards are rubbed, but clean interior pages. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. ; 8vo; 80 pages; LITERATURE 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Airey, Raje Nature's Scents Harnessing the Powers of Aroma for Health & Wel: How natural flower, herb, spice and fruit fragrances can be used to invigorate, ... guide with 120 inspirational photographs.
Anness 2008 0754818284 Hardcover AN/AN 
An as new copy. ; 0.71 x 8.03 x 7.95 Inches; 64 pages; Display 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Airey, Raje Nature's Scents Harnessing the Powers of Aroma for Health & Wel: How natural flower, herb, spice and fruit fragrances can be used to invigorate, ... guide with 120 inspirational photographs.
Anness 2008 0754818284 Hardcover AN/AN 
An as new copy. ; 0.71 x 8.03 x 7.95 Inches; 64 pages; Horticulture 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Airey, Raje Nature's Scents Harnessing the Powers of Aroma for Health & Wel: How natural flower, herb, spice and fruit fragrances can be used to invigorate, ... guide with 120 inspirational photographs.
Anness 2008 0754818284 Hardcover AN/AN 
An as new copy. ; 0.71 x 8.03 x 7.95 Inches; 64 pages; Health 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Airey, Raje Nature's Scents Harnessing the Powers of Aroma for Health & Wel: How natural flower, herb, spice and fruit fragrances can be used to invigorate, ... guide with 120 inspirational photographs.
Anness 2008 0754818284 Hardcover AN/AN 
An as new copy. ; 0.71 x 8.03 x 7.95 Inches; 64 pages; CRAFTS 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Airey, Raje Nature's Scents Harnessing the Powers of Aroma for Health & Wel: How natural flower, herb, spice and fruit fragrances can be used to invigorate, ... guide with 120 inspirational photographs.
Anness 2008 0754818284 Hardcover AN/AN 
An as new copy. ; 0.71 x 8.03 x 7.95 Inches; 64 pages; CRAFTS 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Airey, Raje Nature's Scents Harnessing the Powers of Aroma for Health & Wel: How natural flower, herb, spice and fruit fragrances can be used to invigorate, ... guide with 120 inspirational photographs.
Anness 2008 0754818284 Hardcover AN/AN 
An as new copy. ; 0.71 x 8.03 x 7.95 Inches; 64 pages; Horticulture 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Airey, Raje Nature's Scents Harnessing the Powers of Aroma for Health & Wel: How natural flower, herb, spice and fruit fragrances can be used to invigorate, ... guide with 120 inspirational photographs.
Anness 2008 0754818284 Hardcover AN/AN 
An as new copy. ; 0.71 x 8.03 x 7.95 Inches; 64 pages; Horticilture herbs 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Airey, Raje Nature's Scents Harnessing the Powers of Aroma for Health & Wel: How natural flower, herb, spice and fruit fragrances can be used to invigorate, ... guide with 120 inspirational photographs.
Anness 2008 0754818284 Hardcover AN/AN 
An as new copy. ; 0.71 x 8.03 x 7.95 Inches; 64 pages; Self help 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Airey, Raje Nature's Scents Harnessing the Powers of Aroma for Health & Wel: How natural flower, herb, spice and fruit fragrances can be used to invigorate, ... guide with 120 inspirational photographs.
Anness 2008 0754818284 Hardcover AN/AN 
An as new copy. ; 0.71 x 8.03 x 7.95 Inches; 64 pages; Display 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Airey, Raje Nature's Scents Harnessing the Powers of Aroma for Health & Wel: How natural flower, herb, spice and fruit fragrances can be used to invigorate, ... guide with 120 inspirational photographs.
Anness 2008 0754818284 Hardcover AN/AN 
A new copy. ; 0.71 x 8.03 x 7.95 Inches; 64 pages; Horticilture 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Airey, Raje Nature's Scents Harnessing the Powers of Aroma for Health & Wel: How natural flower, herb, spice and fruit fragrances can be used to invigorate, ... guide with 120 inspirational photographs.
Anness 2008 0754818284 Hardcover AN/AN 
A new copy. ; 0.71 x 8.03 x 7.95 Inches; 64 pages; Horticilture 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Airey, Raje Boost Your Energy Levels Naturally
Anness 2006 1844763005 Softcover AN 
An as new copy. ; 0.79 x 7.72 x 5.28 Inches; 320 pages; Metaphysical 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Airey, Raje Nature's Scents Harnessing the Powers of Aroma for Health & Wel: How natural flower, herb, spice and fruit fragrances can be used to invigorate, ... guide with 120 inspirational photographs.
Anness 2008 0754818284 Hardcover AN/AN 
An as new copy. ; 0.71 x 8.03 x 7.95 Inches; 64 pages; Self help 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Akin, Jack THE HALLS OF NAVY "OLD TALES RETOLD" United States Naval Academy
Baltimore, Maryland Borderlands Press 2005 1880325616 First Edition Hardcover F/F Signed by Author
Signed and inscribed by Author. A fine copy in DJ with bright, clean interior pages. Includes unopened CD in rear pocket, original "Dear Classmate" thank you note from Author. Scarce. ; 8vo; 314 pages; Signed by Author; NAUTICAL 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Akrigg, G. P. V. JACOBEAN PAGEANT OR THE COURT OF KING JAMES 1
Softcover VG 
Light general wear, a bit sunned but a nice copy with bright interior pages. ; 8vo; ENGLAND 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Akst, Daniel THE WEBSTER CHRONICLE
New York Bluehen Books 2001 0399148124 Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author
Light general wear. Overall an exceptionally nice clean copy signed by the author. ; 8vo; 311 pages; Signed by Author; LITERATURE 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 al, Charles E. Fairman et, Illustrated by Photographs COMPILATION OF WORKS OF ART AND OTHER OBJECTS IN THE UNITED STATES CAPITAL
Washington Architect of the Capitol 1965 Hardcover VG+/P 
An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 426 pages; Art hist gen 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 al, Daniel Henry Kahnweiler et Picasso in Retrospect
New York Praeger 1973 Hardcover VG/VG 
1st U.S. Printing. Dust jacket a trifle frayed, otherwise in very good condition.; Folio 13" - 23" tal; Art OS 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Al-Andalusi, Said & Salem, Semaan I.; Kumar, Alok SCIENCE IN THE MEDIEVAL WORLD "Book of the Categories of Nations"
Univ of Texas Pr 1991 0292711395 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Light General Wear. Interior Clean and bright. A very nice copy. Scarce hard cover edition. ; History of Science Series; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 131 pages; "An invaluable reference work for historians of Islamic science in particular, but also for historians of science in other cultural areas." --British Society for the History of Science During the Middle Ages, a thriving center for learning and research was Muslim Spain, where students gathered to consult Arabic manuscripts of earlier scientific works and study with famous teachers. One of these teachers was Sa'id al-Andalusi, who in 1068 wrote Kitab Tabaqat al-'Umam, or "Book of the Categories of Nations," which recorded the contributions to science of all known nations. Today, it is one of few surviving medieval Spanish Muslim texts, and this is its first English translation. Science ('ulum), as used by Sa'id and other scholars of that period, is a broad term covering virtually all aspects of human knowledge. After initial discussions of the categories of nations that did or did not cultivate science, Sa'id details the specific contribution of nine nations or peoples--India, Persia, Chaldea, Greece, Rome, Egypt, the Arab Orient, al-Andalus, and the Hebrews. He includes the names of many individual scientists and scholars and describes their various contributions to knowledge, making his book a significant work of reference as well as history.; SCIENCE 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Al-Shaykh, Hanan & Nader Naderpour The Story of Zahra
Readers Intl 1986 0930523210 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 184 pages; Lit 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Alas, Leopoldo LA Regenta
Univ of Georgia Pr 1984 0820307009 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. DJ spine faded. ; 8vo; 734 pages; Lit 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Albee, Parker Bishop Jr. LETTERS FROM SEA, 1882-1901. JOANNA AND LINCOLN COLCORD'S SEAFARING CHILDHOOD
Gardiner, Maine Tilbury House Publishers 1999 Hardcover; First Printing VG/VG- Signed by Author
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Signed by Author with inscription. DJ edgeworn with small tears to corners. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 168 pages; Signed by Author; Maine Nautical 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Albers, Josef Josef Albers Glass Color and Light
New York Daedalus Books Inc Remainders 1995 0892071281 Softcover VG 
Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. Books are oversized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Art OS 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Albert, Dave & Melvin, George F. NEW ENGLAND DIESELS
Omaha George R. Cockle and Associates 1975 0916160017 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Light general wear with faint rubbing to the spine ends. Overall a nice clean copy with numerous black and white photographs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 232 pages; RAILROAD 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Albert-Birot, Pierre THE FIRST BOOK OF GRABINOULOR
The Dalkey Archive Press 1987 091658318x Hardcover VG+/VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 99 pages; Lit 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Alberts, Robert C. BENJAMIN WEST
Houghton Mifflin 1978 0395262895 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 525 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Albion, Robert Greenhalgh SEAPORTS SOUTH OF SAHARA: THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF AN AMERICAN STEAMSHIP SERVICE
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts 1959 Hardcover NF/NF 
Very slight general wear, but a nice clean copy; 8vo; 316 pages; NAUTICAL 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Albion, Robert Greenhalgh NAVAL & MARITIME HISTORY An Annotated Bibliography
Mystic, Connecticut Munson Institute 1972 Fourth Revised Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 370 pages; NAUTICAL naval 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Albright, Nancy The Rodale Cookbook
Rodale Pr 1973 0878570713 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, edgeworn, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages; Cooking 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Alcorn, Alfred The Pull of the Earth
Houghton Mifflin (T) 1985 0395368049 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Light general wear, DJ spine faded, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pages; Lit 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Alcott, Louisa M. LITTLE MEN Life At Plumfield with Jo's Boys
Ohio Saalfield Publishing 1928 Hardcover VG-/VG- Illustrated by Frances Brundage 
Light general wear, a bit edgeworn with spotting and browning to pages. DJ edgeworn and rubbed with small tears to edges. ; 8vo; 405 pages; Young adult 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Alcott, Louisa May ROSE IN BLOOM
Chicago The John Winston Company 1933 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Clara M. Burd 
Light general wear, light spotting, rubbed at spine ends and corners, bottom corners lightly bumped. Blue cloth with bright color illustration by Clara M. Burd front cover. Pictorial end sheets, clean bright interior pages. Gilt title on spine rubbed, but readable. ; 8vo; 320 pages; Young adult 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Alcott, Louisa May A Long Fatal Love Chase
Random House 1995 0679445102 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages; Lit 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Alcott, Louisa May A Long Fatal Love Chase
Random House 1995 0679445102 Hardcover VG/VG 
A nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. DJ spine faded. Mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages; Lit 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Alden, Carella Royal Persia; tales and art of Iran
Parents' Magazine Press 1972 081930610x Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. ; Art tells a story series; 8vo; 64 pages; ANTIQUES 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Alden, John Richard RISE OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC
New York Harper & Row 1963 Hardcover VG/G+ 
Light general wear, DJ edgeworn with a closed tear with tape mark on front cover but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; American history 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Alden, Joseph HENRY ASHTON OR THE BURIAL OF THE FIRST BORN A Tale for Children
Boston Lee and Shepard 1890 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light general wear, dust soiling to cloth covers with a partial ring mark to front cover, fading to spine. Solid binding with light age related foxing and "South Buxton School" written on flyleaf. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 108 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Alderman, Kim MOON TIME Receiving Images of Feminine Consciousness through Clay, Drawing, and Word
Woodstock, New York Fluxamerica 2007 0979437105 First Edition Softcover VG 
Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages and lovely color illustrations. Spine is uncreased. Rare. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 86 pages; RB counter 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Aldington, Richard SOFT ANSWERS
Southern Illinois University Press 1967 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 242 pages; Lit 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Aldington, Richard, translator THE DECAMERON OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO
Garden City Garden City Publishing 1949 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Rockwell Kent 
A lovely collection of illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages and solid binding. DJ edgeworn with small tears to edge, lightly faded spine in mylar cover. Attractive bookplates. ; 8vo; 562 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Aldred, Cyril THE EGYPTIANS.
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1962 Later Printing Hardcover VG/VG Illustrated by Photos, Drawings, Tables, Maps 
Light general wear, DJ edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages; EGYPT 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Aldrich, Mildred ON THE EDGE OF THE WAR ZONE From the Battle of the Marne to the Entrance of the Stars and Stripes
Boston Small, Maynard & Company 1917 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, a bit edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 309 pages; World war 1 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey MERCEDES, AND LATER LYRICS
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1884 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
First Edition. Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages. Attractive bookplate on pastedown. ; 8vo; 111 pages; Maine Fiction 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Aldridge, A. Owen VOLTAIRE AND THE CENTURY OF LIGHT
Princeton Princeton University Press 1975 0691062870 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, bit of slight damage to top edge of front cover. Overall a decent copy. ; 8vo; 443 pages; BIOGRAPHY 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Aldrin, Colonel Edwin E. "buzz" Jr. RETURN TO EARTH
New York Random House 1973 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Light general wear, DJ edgeworn and rubbed but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; Astronomy 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Aleshire, Peter The Fox and the Whirlwind General George Crook and Geronimo, A Paired Biography
Wiley 2001 0471416991 Softcover VG 
Light general wear, a bit edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages; American history 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Alexander, Caroline One Dry Season In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley
Vintage 1991 067973189x Softcover VG 
Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. Spine is uncreased. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 283 pages; TRAVEL 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Alexander, Caroline The Bounty The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
Penguin (Non-Classics) 2004 0142004693 Softcover VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Previous owner's blind stamp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 491 pages; NAUTICAL 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@carlsonturnerbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie