|
|
|
|
901 |
Adam, H. Pearl PARIS SEES IT THROUGH, A DIARY. 1914-1919 London Hodder & Stoughton 1919 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Blue cloth, paper label, edgeworn with light spotting, spine faded. Previous owners small stamp on pastedown, but overall a good usable copy with solid binding, rough cut to page edges and clean interior. Scarce. ; 8vo; 331 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Adam, Neil Kensington PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY Oxford Clarendon Press 1956 Hardcover VG-/NONE Light general wear, edges rubbed, cloth spine lightly faded, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 8vo; 658 pages; SCIENCE Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Adams, Alice Return Trips Knopf 1985 0394536339 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages; Lit Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Adams, Alice Return Trips Knopf 1985 0394536339 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Light general wear, DJ a bit edgeworn, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages; Duplicates upstairs lit Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Adams, Alice Second Chances Knopf 1988 0394568249 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Light general wear, DJ spine has light fading, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 pages; Lit Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Adams, Dorothy WE STOOD ALONE New York Longmans, Green & Company 1944 Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. DJ edgeworn with faded spine and small repaired tear. Signed by Author. ; 8vo; 284 pages; Signed by Author; Ww2 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Adams, George THE MASSACHUSETTS BUSINESS DIRECTORY, FOR THE YEAR 1856; CONTAINING THE NAMES AND POST OFFICE ADDRESS OF MERCHANTS, MANUFACTURERS AND PROFESSIONAL MEN, THROUGHOUT THE STATE, WITH OTHER USEFUL INFORMATION Boston George Adams 1856 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket A brilliant look at advertising and business in the mid-ninteenth century. A comprehensive list of any type of service or merchandise you can imagine from the time, organized by county and type. Most impressive are the many pages of advertising. Beautiful design, typography, and images. This copy in original green cloth, gilt titling and decoration to front cover. Cloth somewhat worn, cloth faded. Interior pages generally clean and bright. A nice copy. Rare. ; 8vo; 288 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Adams, Henry THE TENDENCY OF HISTORY New York The Book League of America 1929 Hardcover VG-/NONE Light general wear, edgeworn with fraying to spine end cloth spine faded but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Gift inscription on flyleaf. ; 8vo; 175 pages; Civil war Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Adams, Henry; Samuels, Ernest HENRY ADAMS Selected Letters Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1992 0674387570 Hardcover VG/VG Light General Wear. Interior Clean and bright. Quite a decent copy.; 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 608 pages; Henry Adams has been called an indispensable figure in American thought. Although he famously "took his own life" in the autobiographical Education of Henry Adams, his letters--more intimate and unbuttoned, though hardly unselfconscious--are themselves indispensable for an understanding of the man and his times. This selection, the first based on the authoritative six volume Letters, represents every major private and public event in Adams's life from 1858 to 1918 and confirms his reputation as one of the greatest letter writers of his time. Adams knew everyone who was anyone and went almost everywhere, and--true to the Adams family tradition--recorded it all. These letters to an array of correspondents from American presidents to Henry James to five-year-old honorary nieces reveal Adams's passion for politics and disdain for politicians, his snobbish delight in society and sincere affection for friends, his pose of dilettantism and his serious ambitions as writer and historian, his devastation at his wife's suicide and his acquiescence in the role of Elizabeth Cameron's "tame cat," his wicked humor at others' expense and his own reflexive self-depreciation. This volume allows the reader to experience nineteenth-century America through the eyes of an observer on whom very little was lost, and to make the acquaintance of one of the more interesting personalities in American letters. As Ernest Samuels says in his introduction, "The letters lift the veil of old-age disenchantment that obscures the Education and exhibit Adams as perhaps the most brilliant letter writer of his time. What most engages one in the long course of his correspondence is the tireless range of his intellectual curiosity, his passionate effort to understand the politics, the science, and the human society of the world as it changed around him...It is as literature of a high order that his letters can finally be read." ; BIOGRAPHY Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Adams, James Truslow THE MARCH OF DEMOCRACY 4 VOLUMES New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 Hardcover VG/NONE Four volume set, blue gilt decorated cloth. Light general wear, but a very nice copies with clean, bright interior pages. Books are over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 8vo; American history Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Adams, William Howard ATGET'S GARDENS Garden City Doubleday 1979 0385153201 Paperback VG/NONE Light general wear with faint spotting to portion of front cover with light rubbing to the corners. Otherwise a nice clean copy with a wonderful collection of Atget's hauntingly beautiful work. ; Square Small 4to 9"; 120 pages; PHOTO Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Agar, Herbert THEICE OF UNION Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1950 Hardcover VG/NONE Light general wear, two small spotted areas on green cloth cover but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 750 pages; Civil war Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Akst, Daniel THE WEBSTER CHRONICLE New York Bluehen Books 2001 0399148124 Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author Light general wear. Overall an exceptionally nice clean copy signed by the author. ; 8vo; 311 pages; Signed by Author; LITERATURE Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Al-Andalusi, Said & Salem, Semaan I.; Kumar, Alok SCIENCE IN THE MEDIEVAL WORLD "Book of the Categories of Nations" Univ of Texas Pr 1991 0292711395 Hardcover VG+/VG+ Light General Wear. Interior Clean and bright. A very nice copy. Scarce hard cover edition. ; History of Science Series; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 131 pages; "An invaluable reference work for historians of Islamic science in particular, but also for historians of science in other cultural areas." --British Society for the History of Science During the Middle Ages, a thriving center for learning and research was Muslim Spain, where students gathered to consult Arabic manuscripts of earlier scientific works and study with famous teachers. One of these teachers was Sa'id al-Andalusi, who in 1068 wrote Kitab Tabaqat al-'Umam, or "Book of the Categories of Nations," which recorded the contributions to science of all known nations. Today, it is one of few surviving medieval Spanish Muslim texts, and this is its first English translation. Science ('ulum), as used by Sa'id and other scholars of that period, is a broad term covering virtually all aspects of human knowledge. After initial discussions of the categories of nations that did or did not cultivate science, Sa'id details the specific contribution of nine nations or peoples--India, Persia, Chaldea, Greece, Rome, Egypt, the Arab Orient, al-Andalus, and the Hebrews. He includes the names of many individual scientists and scholars and describes their various contributions to knowledge, making his book a significant work of reference as well as history.; SCIENCE Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Alas, Leopoldo LA Regenta Univ of Georgia Pr 1984 0820307009 Hardcover VG/VG Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. DJ spine faded. ; 8vo; 734 pages; Lit Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Albers, Josef Josef Albers Glass Color and Light New York Daedalus Books Inc Remainders 1995 0892071281 Softcover VG Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. Books are oversized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Art OS Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Albert, Dave & Melvin, George F. NEW ENGLAND DIESELS Omaha George R. Cockle and Associates 1975 0916160017 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Light general wear with faint rubbing to the spine ends. Overall a nice clean copy with numerous black and white photographs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 232 pages; RAILROAD Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Alcott, Louisa May ROSE IN BLOOM Chicago The John Winston Company 1933 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Clara M. Burd Light general wear, light spotting, rubbed at spine ends and corners, bottom corners lightly bumped. Blue cloth with bright color illustration by Clara M. Burd front cover. Pictorial end sheets, clean bright interior pages. Gilt title on spine rubbed, but readable. ; 8vo; 320 pages; Young adult Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Aldington, Richard, translator THE DECAMERON OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO Garden City Garden City Publishing 1949 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Rockwell Kent A lovely collection of illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages and solid binding. DJ edgeworn with small tears to edge, lightly faded spine in mylar cover. Attractive bookplates. ; 8vo; 562 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Aldred, Cyril THE EGYPTIANS. New York Frederick A. Praeger 1962 Later Printing Hardcover VG/VG Illustrated by Photos, Drawings, Tables, Maps Light general wear, DJ edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages; EGYPT Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|