|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Edward And Miriam. A Tale Of Iceland Philadelphia, PA American Sunday School Union 1836 1/4 Leather G 16mo ; Edges heavily worn and frayed, boards rubbed and worn, spine leather soiled and worn, binding is strong and tight. Endpapers are soiled with pencil notes, rest of interior shows some foxing and staining, but overall not bad. Numerous wood engravings. An unusual find. Scarce. ; RBMISC Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
History Of Stark, New Hampshire: 1774-1974 Littleton, NH Courier Printing Co Cloth NF/NONE 8vo ; Blue covers, gilt titles spine and cover, gilt illus. Famous covered bridge scene on cover as well. 228 pp. , maps on front and back endpapers, frontis. , illus. Small previous owners name in ink, otherwise a near perfect copy. ; New hampshire Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Errol On The Androscoggin: 1774-1974 Lancaster, NH North Country Press 1974 Cloth VG/VG Published by the Town of Errol . Illus. DJ in cello. , green covers, gilt title on spine and gilt town seal on cover. 252 pp. , incl. Appendix, + (6) pp. For photo, map, and colophon; photo and map on front and back endpapers, illus. No. 523A of 1000 numbered copies. Previous owners name in ink. ; Rbnew hampshire Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The New England Historical And Genealogical Register, Index Of Persons, Index Of Subjects & Places For Volumes 1-50 Baltimore, Maryland Genealogical Publishing 1972 Cloth VG/NONE Four Volumes Total, Three Volumes being the Index of Persons (A-Z, complete) , the Fourth being the Index to Subjects & Places. All are bound in dark blue buckram, general wear, corners bumped, but very clean overall. Only flaw is that all volumes have the titles mostly worn off the spine. This cumulative Index provides quick access to the massive amount of information, contained in the Register volumes 1-50. Usful to genealogists, family historians, and any researcher seeking information about individuals and families in early New England. Uncommon. ; GENEALOGY Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Rose Morton's Journal For January New York Sheldon & Co 1859 Cloth G/NONE 16mo ; Red blindstamped cloth, moderate wear, rubbing, corners bumped, interior clean. A rather worn, but still nice copy of this unusual book. 136pp. ; RBLEATHERTOP Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Sundancing: The Art And Architecture Of James Lambeth Johnson, Arkansas Miami Dog Press 1993 Wraps VG Folio ; Black spine, photographic covers, oversize paperback, very slightly rubbed else as new. Introduction by Sarah P. Harkness. Edited by Hun Bae Im and Courtney Lambeth. "The designs are spirited, varied and complex, showing incredible flexibility within the dictates of solar design. Lambeth is among the wittiest and most prophetic of the 'new breed of solar architects' that emerged in the early seventies. " 208 pp.; ARCHITECTURE Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bulletin Of The National Association Of Watch & Clock Collectors, Inc., A Reprint Edition Of Volumes, I, Ii, & III (whole Numbers 1 To 30) , Including "The Timekeeper" (numbers 1 To 6) Columbia, PA National Assoc. of Watch & Clock Collectors 1985 Cloth VG/NONE 4to ; Blue cloth, slight general wear, but very clean. Reprint of Vols. I, II, & III. 709pp. ; Technology Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
SPORT FISHING USA Washington D. C. The United States Department of the Interior Sport Fisheries & Wildlife 1971 Hardcover VG+ A very nice copy with pictorial cover and interesting photographs. Light general wear, spine faded, slight shelf wear with clean and bright interior pages. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 464 pages; FISHING Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
CHRISTMAS TALES OF FLANDERS New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1917 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Jean De Bosschere General wear, light fraying to edges of spine and corners worn but bright clean interior pages with 12 beautifully colored plates and a lovely collection of illustrations. Bright blue gilt decorated cover, gilt lettering and decoration faded on spine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 145 pages; Display Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
GOLDEN HOURS A Magazine for Boys and Girls Cincinnati, Ohio Hitchcock & Walden 1869 Paperback VG-/NONE General wear. Fore edge pages slightly worn. Spine edge tight. Covers slightly soiled. Small tear on front cover edge. Pages bright and tight. ; 8vo; 192 pages; Rb counter Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
BOWDOIN BUGLE 1906 Portland, Maine Lakeside Press 1906 Hardcover G General wear. Bound in paper with cloth spine. Cover slightly soiled, corners and spine edges frayed. Front flyleaf slightly soiled. Otherwise pages clean and bright. ; 4to; Maine schools Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
BOOK OF RUTH Philadelphia, PA The Jewish Publication Society of America 1957 Hardcover VG-/G General wear. Woodcuts by Jacob Steinhardt, hebrew calligraphy by Franzisca Baruch. Front cover shows small area of spotting. DJ has tear on botton front and center back covers. ; 4to; Art oversize Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
AMOUR, 1951 (JAPANESE EROTICA, TIPPED IN PLATES) Unknown 1951 Softcover VG This is an odd item. Bound in stiff wrappers covered with decorated paper with an odd erotic logo. The front cover shows only the date, 1951. Inside the title "Amour" and "1951", along with Japanese text throughout. Eighteen small tipped in plates of various erotic artwork. I don't read Japanese, so the text is a mystery. Covers a bit worn, spine faded, interior clean. Tiny Kondo Book Store, Tokyo stamp. An interesting item. ; 8vo; RBCOUNTER Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
PHELPS'S TRAVELLERS' GUIDE THROUGH THE UNITED STATES New York Ensigns & Thayer 1848 Hardcover VG/NONE General wear. Bound in black leather. Front ornately gold stamped. Back cover embossed. Previous owner's label glued to inside front cover. Some staining on pages throughout book. Small piece missing from spine. Binding tight. Lacks map. ; 16mo; 70 pages; RB Glass Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
THE UNSEEN REMBRANDT New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1942 Hardcover VG General wear. One of two thousand copies. Slight bit of damp stain to top of spine, but no musty smell. Cover has some discoloration around edges. . Full page B&W plates showing painting details. ; 4to; Art OS Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
FLORENCE HOME NEEDLE-WORK Florence, MA Nonotuck Silk Co. 1887 Softcover VG/NONE General wear. Slightly soiled. Chip from top edge of spine. Previous owern's name in ink on front cover. Inside pages clean and bright showing numerous illustrations. ; Small 8vo; 96 pages; RB Misc. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
MASTER WATERCLORS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY New York Harry N. Abrams 1965 Hardcover NF/VG Light general wear. Color prints are removable and able to be reset in two removable slip-in frames provided in pocket at back of book so they can be viewed separately from the book. Covered in a thick clean mylar which has a tear on the upper right front cover and lower back left corner. Otherwise lovely copy. ; Square 4to; Art OS Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
JAMES WATT AND THE STEAM ENGINE Philadelphia, PA American Sunday-School Union N.D. Hardcover Fair/NONE General wear. As is. Covered in marble paper with cloth spine both of which show considerable wear. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown. Moisture damage to first few and last few pages of book. No musty smell. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192 pages; RB Misc. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
MR. BODELY ABROAD Boston The Riverside Press 1881 0892800437 Hardcover VG-/NONE Moderate general wear. Top and bottom of spine as well as corners are worn. Signed by previous owner Christmas 1880. A nice copy. ; 8vo; 210 pages; Young adult Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
GLOSSAIRE France Weber 1965 Hardcover VG/VG- Light general wear. Dust jacket has areas along edges with wear. Text in french. Overall a nice clean copy focused on architectural terminology. ; 8vo; 455 pages; Foreigh language Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
SYMBOLES France Weber 1966 Hardcover VG/VG Light general wear. Dust jacket slightly edge worn. Text in French. Overall a ncie clean copy . ; 8vo; 465 pages; Foreigh language Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
HALLSTEAD 1874-1974 Montrose, PA Montrose Publishing Co. 1974 Softcover VG/NONE General wear. Red stain oback cover. Shows some wear around the edges. ; Small 4to; 72 pages; PENNSYLVANIA Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
ELIZABETHAN POETRY London Edward Arnold 1960 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Light general wear, DJ has sunned spine but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. The Stratford-Upon-Avon Studies series. ; 8vo; Lit crit Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
EDVARD MUNCH: THE MAJOR GRAPHIC The Munch Museum, Oslo N.D. Softcover VG Light general wear, but a nice copy with bright interior pages. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 83 pages; Art hist ARTIST Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
| |