|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The New England Historical And Genealogical Register, Index Of Persons, Index Of Subjects & Places For Volumes 1-50 Baltimore, Maryland Genealogical Publishing 1972 Cloth VG/NONE Four Volumes Total, Three Volumes being the Index of Persons (A-Z, complete) , the Fourth being the Index to Subjects & Places. All are bound in dark blue buckram, general wear, corners bumped, but very clean overall. Only flaw is that all volumes have the titles mostly worn off the spine. This cumulative Index provides quick access to the massive amount of information, contained in the Register volumes 1-50. Usful to genealogists, family historians, and any researcher seeking information about individuals and families in early New England. Uncommon. ; GENEALOGY Price:
52.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
THE SCHOOL LIBRARY; JUVENILE SERIES VOL III MEANS AND ENDS: OR SELF-TRAINING Boston Marsh, Capen, Lyon, and Webb 1839 Hardcover Fair/NONE General wear to leather spine and corners with light fraying to head of spine. Boards rubbed with spotting, light age related foxing, solid binding and hinges. Note attached to flyleaf in beautiful penmanship "Presented to Phebe M. Kenny by the Superintending School Committee for her Constant Attendance at School Kenk"port October 1st. 1851.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 264 pages; RB Misc home area Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Rose Morton's Journal For January New York Sheldon & Co 1859 Cloth G/NONE 16mo ; 136 pages; Red blindstamped cloth, heavy wear, rubbing, 3" tear to cloth spine, corners bumped, interior clean. Rather worn, but nice interior. ; RBLEATHERTOP Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
BOWDOIN BUGLE 1906 Portland, Maine Lakeside Press 1906 Hardcover G General wear. Bound in paper with cloth spine. Cover slightly soiled, corners and spine edges frayed. Front flyleaf slightly soiled. Otherwise pages clean and bright. ; 4to; Maine schools Price:
52.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
THE BOOK OF RUTH Illustrated by Woodcuts Philadelphia, PA The Jewish Publication Society of America 1957 Hardcover VG-/Fair General wear. Woodcuts by Jacob Steinhardt, hebrew calligraphy by Franzisca Baruch. Front cover shows small area of spotting. DJ has an open tear on botton front and small tears top of back covers. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to; Art oversize Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
AMOUR, 1951 (JAPANESE EROTICA, TIPPED IN PLATES) Unknown 1951 Softcover VG This is an odd item. Bound in stiff wrappers covered with decorated paper with an odd erotic logo. The front cover shows only the date, 1951. Inside the title "Amour" and "1951", along with Japanese text throughout. Eighteen small tipped in plates of various erotic artwork. I don't read Japanese, so the text is a mystery. Covers a bit worn, spine faded, interior clean. Tiny Kondo Book Store, Tokyo stamp. An interesting item. ; 8vo; RBCOUNTER Price:
52.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
JAMES WATT AND THE STEAM ENGINE Philadelphia, PA American Sunday-School Union N.D. Hardcover Fair/NONE General wear. As is. Covered in marble paper with cloth spine both of which show considerable wear. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown. Moisture damage to first few and last few pages of book. No musty smell. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192 pages; RB Misc. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
ANTIQUE MAP: ANDOVER VILLAGE, MAINE 1880 Antique Map F Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; MAPS cradle Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
GLOSSAIRE France Weber 1965 Hardcover VG/VG- Light general wear. Dust jacket has areas along edges with wear. Text in french. Overall a nice clean copy focused on architectural terminology. ; 8vo; 455 pages; Foreigh language Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
ANTIQUE MAP: mariaville, waltham, MAINE c.1881 Antique Map F Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; MAPS cradle Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
ANTIQUE MAP: NORTH BERWICK, MAINE 1884 Antique Map F Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Map bin Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
ANTIQUE MAP: PORTER VILLAGE MAINE 1880 Antique map F Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints bin Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
JOSH BILLINGS' SPICE BOX New York J. S. Ogilvie & Co. Pamphlet VG/NONE General wear with creasing and folding to corners. Appears as though copy has later sewing. All pages intact with tears on several. Overall copy is in very good condition. Overflowing with hilarious dated humorous stories and drawings. ; 8vo; RB Misc Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
FRANK LLYOD WRIGHT THE EARLY WORK New York Bramhall House 1968 Hardcover VG+/VG Light general wear with slight fading to the dust jacket as well as a small tear. Otherwise an exceptionally nice copy with 207 black and white interior and exterior photographs of various Wright structures. A handsome copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 140 pages; ARCHITECTURE Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
ANTIQUE MAP: BUCKFIELD VILLAGE, MAINE Aroostook County 1880 Antique Map VG Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints bin Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
HERMANN KITZSCHMAR Portland, Maine Privately Printed 1909 Limited Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Original paper covered boards, spine quite worn, cover paper missing but binding solid and intact. Tributes to the great organist. ; 8vo; 45 pages; RBMAINE Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
ANTIQUE MAP: LISBON PLAINS MAINE 1873 Antique map F Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints bin Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES London The Folio Society 1995 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson Decorated red cloth with gilt design, bright and clean interior pages with lovely full page color illustrations in very nice slipcase. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 8vo; 288 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
PEAKS ISLAND (MAINE) DIRECTORY, 1970 1970 Softcover VG Plastic comb bound, contains a directory of the island, quite a bit of history, many great photos, a few poems, ads and recipies at the end. A great look at life on the island in the 70's. Rare, fragile item, this copy in quite nice condition, just a bit of wear. ; 8vo; Me towns Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
TROLLEY TALK VOL.VI Wyoming, OH Trolley Talk 1980 0914196219 Softcover VG/NONE Light wear with a crease on front cover. Previous owners signature. Otherwise a nice copy with a clean interior and numerous photographs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages; RAILROAD Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
CONTRIBUTI DELL'ISTITUTO DI FILOLOGIA MODERNA Milano, Italy Societa' Editrice Vita E Pensiero 1968 Second Edition Paperback VG-/NONE Light general wear with spotting to the covers and spine. Crease along the spine. Otherwise a nice clean copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 759 pages; Foriegn languages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
MIKE BILDO The Fountain Drawings New York Tony Shafrazi Gallery 1998 3905193433 Softcover VG/NONE General wear with rubbing to the edges and spine ends. Overall a nice copy with a bright interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 241 pages; Art OS Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
MAN AND HIS TRUE FACE Beverly Hills, California B. Lewin Galleries Pamphlet VG Light general wear, interior pages clean and bright with colored Illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Art OS Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
CECIL C. BELL 1906-1970 Staten island mueum 1972 Softcover VG/NONE Light general wear with faint markings to the front cover. Overall a nice copy with a pleasant collection of images. ; 8vo; 32 pages; Art OS Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
A VIEW OF SOUTH AMERICA AND MEXICO New York H. Huntington 1826 Leather VG/NONE Light general wear with rubbing to the corners. Crease running the length of the spine. Light foxing to interior. Otherwise nice and clean. ; 8vo; 239 pages; RB Travel Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
HANS HARTUNG Houston, Texas The Museum of Fine Arts 1969 Softcover VG-/NONE Light general wear. Overall a nice catalog with a pleasant collection of the artists work. ; 8vo; Art OS Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
HOGARTH'S WORKS 2nd Part N.D. Hardcover VG-/NONE General wear with rubbing to the corners and spine. Presumably a later 19th century printing. Some foxing. Includes The Four Stages of Cruelty, Genre and Conversation Pictures, Illustrations to Don Quixote, and Miscellaneous Pieces. A lovely collection of Hogarth images. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 201 pages; Art OS Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
HENRY STRATER (1896- ) AMERICAN ARTIST Ogunquit, Maine Private Printing 1962 Limited Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Limited Edition of 3000 copies, #175. A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. Lovely illustration in color on cloth cover. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Maine art Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
ANTIQUE MAP: MONSON VILLAGE, MAINE 1882 Antique Map F Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; MAPS cradle Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|