|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Edward And Miriam. A Tale Of Iceland Philadelphia, PA American Sunday School Union 1836 1/4 Leather Good 16mo ; Edges heavily worn and frayed, boards rubbed and worn, spine leather soiled and worn, binding is strong and tight. Endpapers are soiled with pencil notes, rest of interior shows some foxing and staining, but overall not bad. Numerous wood engravings. An unusual find. Scarce. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
History Of Stark, New Hampshire: 1774-1974 Littleton, NH Courier Printing Co Cloth Near Fine with no dust jacket 8vo ; Blue covers, gilt titles spine and cover, gilt illus. Famous covered bridge scene on cover as well. 228 pp. , maps on front and back endpapers, frontis. , illus. Small previous owners name in ink, otherwise a near perfect copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Errol On The Androscoggin: 1774-1974 Lancaster, NH North Country Press 1974 Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Published by the Town of Errol . Illus. DJ in cello. , green covers, gilt title on spine and gilt town seal on cover. 252 pp. , incl. Appendix, + (6) pp. For photo, map, and colophon; photo and map on front and back endpapers, illus. No. 523A of 1000 numbered copies. Previous owners name in ink. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The New England Historical And Genealogical Register, Index Of Persons, Index Of Subjects & Places For Volumes 1-50 Baltimore, Maryland Genealogical Publishing 1972 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Four Volumes Total, Three Volumes being the Index of Persons (A-Z, complete) , the Fourth being the Index to Subjects & Places. All are bound in dark blue buckram, general wear, corners bumped, but very clean overall. Only flaw is that all volumes have the titles mostly worn off the spine. This cumulative Index provides quick access to the massive amount of information, contained in the Register volumes 1-50. Usful to genealogists, family historians, and any researcher seeking information about individuals and families in early New England. Uncommon. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Rose Morton's Journal For January New York Sheldon & Co 1859 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 16mo ; 136 pages; Red blindstamped cloth, heavy wear, rubbing, 3" tear to cloth spine, corners bumped, interior clean. Rather worn, but nice interior. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sundancing: The Art And Architecture Of James Lambeth Johnson, Arkansas Miami Dog Press 1993 Wraps Very Good Folio ; Black spine, photographic covers, oversize paperback, very slightly rubbed else as new. Introduction by Sarah P. Harkness. Edited by Hun Bae Im and Courtney Lambeth. "The designs are spirited, varied and complex, showing incredible flexibility within the dictates of solar design. Lambeth is among the wittiest and most prophetic of the 'new breed of solar architects' that emerged in the early seventies. " 208 pp. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
BOWDOIN BUGLE 1906 Portland, Maine Lakeside Press 1906 Hardcover Good General wear. Bound in paper with cloth spine. Cover slightly soiled, corners and spine edges frayed. Front flyleaf slightly soiled. Otherwise pages clean and bright. ; 4to Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
THE BOOK OF RUTH Illustrated by Woodcuts Philadelphia, PA The Jewish Publication Society of America 1957 Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket General wear. Woodcuts by Jacob Steinhardt, hebrew calligraphy by Franzisca Baruch. Front cover shows small area of spotting. DJ has an open tear on botton front and small tears top of back covers. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
AMOUR, 1951 (JAPANESE EROTICA, TIPPED IN PLATES) Unknown 1951 Softcover Very Good This is an odd item. Bound in stiff wrappers covered with decorated paper with an odd erotic logo. The front cover shows only the date, 1951. Inside the title "Amour" and "1951", along with Japanese text throughout. Eighteen small tipped in plates of various erotic artwork. I don't read Japanese, so the text is a mystery. Covers a bit worn, spine faded, interior clean. Tiny Kondo Book Store, Tokyo stamp. An interesting item. ; 8vo Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
MASTER WATERCLORS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY New York Harry N. Abrams 1965 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Light general wear. Color prints are removable and able to be reset in two removable slip-in frames provided in pocket at back of book so they can be viewed separately from the book. Covered in a thick clean mylar which has a tear on the upper right front cover and lower back left corner. Otherwise lovely copy. ; Square 4to Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
JAMES WATT AND THE STEAM ENGINE Philadelphia, PA American Sunday-School Union N.D. Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket General wear. As is. Covered in marble paper with cloth spine both of which show considerable wear. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown. Moisture damage to first few and last few pages of book. No musty smell. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
MR. BODELY ABROAD Boston The Riverside Press 1881 0892800437 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Moderate general wear. Top and bottom of spine as well as corners are worn. Signed by previous owner Christmas 1880. A nice copy. ; 8vo; 210 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
GLOSSAIRE France Weber 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Light general wear. Dust jacket has areas along edges with wear. Text in french. Overall a nice clean copy focused on architectural terminology. ; 8vo; 455 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
JOSH BILLINGS' SPICE BOX New York J. S. Ogilvie & Co. Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket General wear with creasing and folding to corners. Appears as though copy has later sewing. All pages intact with tears on several. Overall copy is in very good condition. Overflowing with hilarious dated humorous stories and drawings. ; 8vo Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
FRANK LLYOD WRIGHT THE EARLY WORK New York Bramhall House 1968 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Light general wear with slight fading to the dust jacket as well as a small tear. Otherwise an exceptionally nice copy with 207 black and white interior and exterior photographs of various Wright structures. A handsome copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 140 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
LEADING BUSINESS MEN OF LEWISTON, AUGUSTA (MAINE) AND VICINITY, EMBRACING ALSO, AUBURN, GARDINER, WATERVILLE, OAKLAND, DEXTER, FAIRFIELD, SKOWHEGAN, HALLOWELL, RICHMOND, BATH, BRUNSWICK, FREEPORT, CANTON, BUCKFIELD, MECHANIC FALLS, SOUTH PARIS, NORWAY... Boston Mercantile Publishing Company 1889 Softcover Good+ Printed color wraps, edgeworn, spotted, moisture spotting to top corners of last few pages with no musty smell. Spine neatly repaired with tape, interior pages clean and bright, great ads, illustrations. ; 8vo; 360 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
HERMANN KITZSCHMAR Portland, Maine Privately Printed 1909 Limited Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Original paper covered boards, spine quite worn, cover paper missing but binding solid and intact. Tributes to the great organist. ; 8vo; 45 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
PEAKS ISLAND (MAINE) DIRECTORY, 1970 1970 Softcover Very Good Plastic comb bound, contains a directory of the island, quite a bit of history, many great photos, a few poems, ads and recipies at the end. A great look at life on the island in the 70's. Rare, fragile item, this copy in quite nice condition, just a bit of wear. ; 8vo Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
TROLLEY TALK VOL.VI Wyoming, OH Trolley Talk 1980 0914196219 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light wear with a crease on front cover. Previous owners signature. Otherwise a nice copy with a clean interior and numerous photographs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
CONTRIBUTI DELL'ISTITUTO DI FILOLOGIA MODERNA Milano, Italy Societa' Editrice Vita E Pensiero 1968 Second Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket Light general wear with spotting to the covers and spine. Crease along the spine. Otherwise a nice clean copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 759 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
MIKE BILDO The Fountain Drawings New York Tony Shafrazi Gallery 1998 3905193433 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket General wear with rubbing to the edges and spine ends. Overall a nice copy with a bright interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 241 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
CYBIS IN RETROSPECT New Jersey New Jersey State Museum 1971 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light general wear, otherwise clean copy in slipcase. ; 8vo Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
MAN AND HIS TRUE FACE Beverly Hills, California B. Lewin Galleries Pamphlet Very Good Light general wear, interior pages clean and bright with colored Illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
CECIL C. BELL 1906-1970 Staten island mueum 1972 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light general wear with faint markings to the front cover. Overall a nice copy with a pleasant collection of images. ; 8vo; 32 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
A VIEW OF SOUTH AMERICA AND MEXICO New York H. Huntington 1826 Leather Very Good with no dust jacket Light general wear with rubbing to the corners. Crease running the length of the spine. Light foxing to interior. Otherwise nice and clean. ; 8vo; 239 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
HANS HARTUNG Houston, Texas The Museum of Fine Arts 1969 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Light general wear. Overall a nice catalog with a pleasant collection of the artists work. ; 8vo Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
HOGARTH'S WORKS 2nd Part N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket General wear with rubbing to the corners and spine. Presumably a later 19th century printing. Some foxing. Includes The Four Stages of Cruelty, Genre and Conversation Pictures, Illustrations to Don Quixote, and Miscellaneous Pieces. A lovely collection of Hogarth images. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 201 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
SUBSIDIA PATAPHYSICA NO. 19 Paris Troisieme & Nouvelle Serie 1973 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light general rubbing to the edges. Overall a nice copy. Text in French. ; 8vo; 104 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|