Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
How to Find Our Shop
& Bookstore Hours
Carlson Turner Books
241 Congress Street
Portland, ME 04101

Phone: 207-773-4200

Location on Map
and Business Hours

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  Old London Photographed by Henry Dixon and Alfred & John Bool for the Society for Photographing Relics of Old London
St. Martin's Press  1975  0856701505  Hardcover  VG+/VG-  
Light general wear, DJ a bit edgeworn and spine sun faded but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 173 pages; RB counter  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PROCEEDINGS OF THE PORTLAND SOCIETY OF NATURAL HISTORY Volume I Part II
Portland, Maine 1869 Wraps VG 
Light general wear, spotted, edgeworn with small chips otherwise a nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. Nice fold-out page of plates of fossils from Square Lake. Contains information on flowering plants of Maine, fossils, Maine fungi, minerals and glaciers. ; 8vo; 212 pages; PORTLAND 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ANDREW WYETH TEMPRAS WATERCOLORS DRY BRUSH DRAWINGS 1938 INTO 1966 An Exihibition Organized by Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
Penn. Penn. Academy of Fine Arts 1966 Second Printing Softcover Good+ 
General edgewear, spotted but interior pages clean and bright. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 111 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HISTORY OF STARK, NEW HAMPSHIRE: 1774-1974
New Hampshire Bicentennial Committee Cloth NF/NONE 
Slight shelfwear, else fine. ; NEWHAMP 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Edward And Miriam. A Tale Of Iceland
Philadelphia, PA American Sunday School Union 1836 1/4 Leather G 
16mo ; Edges heavily worn and frayed, boards rubbed and worn, spine leather soiled and worn, binding is strong and tight. Endpapers are soiled with pencil notes, rest of interior shows some foxing and staining, but overall not bad. Numerous wood engravings. An unusual find. Scarce. ; RBMISC 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Treatise On Embroidery And Modern Lace Work With Color Illustrations
New York M. Heminway & Sons Silk Co. Wraps G 
8vo ; 151 pages; No Date. A wild guess would be early 1900's. Interior clean and bright. Cream colored illustrated wraps. Worn at edges and spine, but still intact. Art Needlework Series No. 6. 152pp plus ads. Many illustrations, some in color, some larger foldouts. ; RBMISC 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A MEMORIAL CONCERNING THE RECENT HISTORY AND THE CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES OF HARVARD COLLEGE; Presented by the President and Fellows to the Legislature, January 17, 1851
Cambridge John Bartlett 1851 Wraps Fair 
Edgeworn and chipped with bottom corner of cover missing. Interior pages are clean and bright. ; 8vo; 56 pages; MASS 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WHITE MOUNTAIN ECHOES MAGAZINE. VOL. I, 1-4 (SUMMER 1951-SPRING 1952) . BOUND.
1951 VG 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Bound into cloth covers. Interesting ads and articles. In nice condition.; WHITEMTN 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 History Of Stark, New Hampshire: 1774-1974
Littleton, NH Courier Printing Co Cloth NF/NONE 
8vo ; Blue covers, gilt titles spine and cover, gilt illus. Famous covered bridge scene on cover as well. 228 pp. , maps on front and back endpapers, frontis. , illus. Small previous owners name in ink, otherwise a near perfect copy. ; New hampshire 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Errol On The Androscoggin: 1774-1974
Lancaster, NH North Country Press 1974 Cloth VG/VG 
Published by the Town of Errol . Illus. DJ in cello. , green covers, gilt title on spine and gilt town seal on cover. 252 pp. , incl. Appendix, + (6) pp. For photo, map, and colophon; photo and map on front and back endpapers, illus. No. 523A of 1000 numbered copies. Previous owners name in ink. ; Rbnew hampshire 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ANNUAL AND QUADRENNIAL CATALOGUE OF THE WESTERN STATE NORMAL TRAINING SCHOOL AT GORHAM, MAINE For the First Year Ending June 19, 1896
Augusta 1896 Wraps G+ 
Stapled wraps, Iight general wear, front cover detached but present. Interior pages are clean and bright. ; 8vo; 67 pages; Maine Towns gorham 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 American Furniture In Pendleton House
Providence, RI Rhode Island School of Design 1986 Paperback VG 
Some slight rubbing, else fine in stiff gray pictorial wraps. Illustrated with b/w photographs of the furniture in the collection. ; ANTIQUES 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The New England Historical And Genealogical Register, Index Of Persons, Index Of Subjects & Places For Volumes 1-50
Baltimore, Maryland Genealogical Publishing 1972 Cloth VG/NONE 
Four Volumes Total, Three Volumes being the Index of Persons (A-Z, complete) , the Fourth being the Index to Subjects & Places. All are bound in dark blue buckram, general wear, corners bumped, but very clean overall. Only flaw is that all volumes have the titles mostly worn off the spine. This cumulative Index provides quick access to the massive amount of information, contained in the Register volumes 1-50. Usful to genealogists, family historians, and any researcher seeking information about individuals and families in early New England. Uncommon. ; GENEALOGY 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Annual Report Of The Department Of Fisheries, Dominion Of Canada - 1881
Ottawa 1882 
Fair/Good Condition in Blue wraps. Lacks front wrap/cover and title page, but otherwise complete. Corners a bit dog-eared, but interior is bright and readable. A good working copy. Statistics, pages and pages of data and information. 260pp. Uncommon. ; RBNATURAL 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Llamarada Yearbook 1925
VG/NONE 
Covers rubbed and worn, interior fine. ; GENEALOGY 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rose Morton's Journal For January
New York Sheldon & Co 1859 Cloth G/NONE 
16mo ; Red blindstamped cloth, moderate wear, rubbing, corners bumped, interior clean. A rather worn, but still nice copy of this unusual book. 136pp. ; RBLEATHERTOP 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sundancing: The Art And Architecture Of James Lambeth
Johnson, Arkansas Miami Dog Press 1993 Wraps VG 
Folio ; Black spine, photographic covers, oversize paperback, very slightly rubbed else as new. Introduction by Sarah P. Harkness. Edited by Hun Bae Im and Courtney Lambeth. "The designs are spirited, varied and complex, showing incredible flexibility within the dictates of solar design. Lambeth is among the wittiest and most prophetic of the 'new breed of solar architects' that emerged in the early seventies. " 208 pp.; ARCHITECTURE 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bibliographic Guide To Latin American Studies 1996 (2 Volumes)
New York G. K. Hall & Co. 1996 Cloth VG/NONE 
4to ; Gray cloth as issued, clean copies. Important reference. ; Books on books 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bulletin Of The National Association Of Watch & Clock Collectors, Inc., A Reprint Edition Of Volumes, I, Ii, & III (whole Numbers 1 To 30) , Including "The Timekeeper" (numbers 1 To 6)
Columbia, PA National Assoc. of Watch & Clock Collectors 1985 Cloth VG/NONE 
4to ; Blue cloth, slight general wear, but very clean. Reprint of Vols. I, II, & III. 709pp. ; Technology 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 National Association Of Watch And Clock Collectors Bulletin Of The National Association Of Watch And Clock Collectors, Inc. ...volumes Iv, V ...1949-1953
Columbia, PA National Assoc. of Watch & Clock Collectors 1986 Cloth VG/NONE 
8vo ; Blue cloth, general wear, but very clean copy. 536pp. Excellent reference material for watch and clock collectors. ; Technology 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 SAN FRANCISCO THE STORY OF THE EARTHQUAKE TOLD WITH VIEWS OF THE DOOMED CITY
Portland, Maine L. H. Nelson Co. 1906 Wraps VG+ 
Light general wear, edges of front cover faded but a nice clean copy with clean, bright interior pages. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages; RB Misc 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A SOUVENIR OF DURBAN CONTAINING THIRTY-FIVE ARTISTIC VIEWS
Durban A. R. Wraps VG 
Nice copy with 35 full-page illustrations. General wear, small newspaper clipping about Capetown glued to inside of back cover, previous owner's name on front cover, interior pages clean and bright. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 35 pages; RBTRAVEL 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The China White Paper
Stanford University Press 1967 Cloth VG/G 
8vo ; Blue cloth, very clean. DJ is edgeworn, chipped, but intact. ; CHINA 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 SOUVENIR OF MELBOURNE CONTAINING THE LATEST VIEWS OF THE PRINCIPAL STREETS, BUILDINGS, ETC.
Melbourne Robert Jolley Wraps VG- 
A nice string bound copy of this early souvenir book. Grey paper wraps with a colour and gilt front. Light General Wear to edges with pencil markings on front cover. ; 8vo; RB Travel 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 THE VICTORY OF SEAPOWER Winningthe Napoleonic War 1806-1814
Great Britain Caxton Editions 1998 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Exceptfor previous owner's bookplate, as new. ; Folio; 192 pages; NAUTICAL 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 SPORT FISHING USA
Washington D. C. The United States Department of the Interior Sport Fisheries & Wildlife 1971 Hardcover VG+ 
A very nice copy with pictorial cover and interesting photographs. Light general wear, spine faded, slight shelf wear with clean and bright interior pages. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 464 pages; FISHING 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 CHRISTMAS TALES OF FLANDERS
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1917 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Jean De Bosschere 
General wear, light fraying to edges of spine and corners worn but bright clean interior pages with 12 beautifully colored plates and a lovely collection of illustrations. Bright blue gilt decorated cover, gilt lettering and decoration faded on spine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 145 pages; Display 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 GOLDEN HOURS A Magazine for Boys and Girls
Cincinnati, Ohio Hitchcock & Walden 1869 Paperback VG-/NONE 
General wear. Fore edge pages slightly worn. Spine edge tight. Covers slightly soiled. Small tear on front cover edge. Pages bright and tight. ; 8vo; 192 pages; Rb counter 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 CONFERENCE ON THE COMPARATIVE PATHOLOGY OF ARTHRITIS AND RHEUMATISM
Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. 1959 Hardcover VG- 
General wear. Conrers slightloy bumped and wear at top and bottom of spine edge. Otherwise nice edition. ; 8vo; MEDICAL 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30  BOWDOIN BUGLE 1906
Portland, Maine  Lakeside Press  1906  Hardcover  G  
General wear. Bound in paper with cloth spine. Cover slightly soiled, corners and spine edges frayed. Front flyleaf slightly soiled. Otherwise pages clean and bright. ; 4to; Maine schools  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ANTWERP DRAWINGS AND PRINTS 16th - 17th Centuries
Antwerp J. E. Buschmann 1976 Softcover VG/NONE 
General wear. Some rubbing on cover and spine edges, otherwise very nice copy. ; 8vo; 209 pages; Art 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ALBRECHT DURER Sketchbook of His Journey to the Netherlands 1520-21
New York Praeger Publishers 1971 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear. Inscribed in ink on inside front cover. Price stamped in ink on front end page. Numerous sepia plates. Bound in linen-like cloth. Nice copy. ; 8vo; 104 pages; CLASSICS 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33  SOTHEBY'S CATALOGUE - OLD MASTER PAINTINGS INCLUDING THE HENLE COLLECTION
New York  Sotheby's  1987  Softcover  VG+  
Light general wear. Nice copy. ; 4to; 315 pages; Art catalogues  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34  BOOK OF RUTH
Philadelphia, PA  The Jewish Publication Society of America  1957  Hardcover  VG-/G  
General wear. Woodcuts by Jacob Steinhardt, hebrew calligraphy by Franzisca Baruch. Front cover shows small area of spotting. DJ has tear on botton front and center back covers. ; 4to; Art oversize  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 GEORGE WASHINGTON'S RULES OF CIVILITY
New Haven Lewis Glaser 1952 Hardcover VG+/G+ 
General wear. Signed by author, calligrapher and illustrator. DJ shows some wear at edges spine slightly discolored. Book in nice condition. ; Small 8vo; Manners 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 CHANTS ET CHANSONS POPULAIRES DE LA FRANCE Nouvelle Edition Illustree
Paris Garnier Freres Libraires-Editeurs 1854 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
General wear with rubbing to the corners, marble boards, and leather spine. Front cover starting. Light foxing. Overall a nice copy with a tight text block and a lovely collection of accompanying illustrations. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; RB Misc 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 CONSTANT COMPANIONS An Exhibition of Mythological Animals Demons and Monsters Phantasmal Creatures and Various Anatomical Assemblages
Houston, Texas University of St. Thomas 1964 Softcover VG/NONE 
general wear. White glossy paper cover slightly soiled. Otherwise nice copy with numerous B&W photographs and illustrations. ; 8vo; MYTHOLOGY 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 AMOUR, 1951 (JAPANESE EROTICA, TIPPED IN PLATES)
Unknown 1951 Softcover VG 
This is an odd item. Bound in stiff wrappers covered with decorated paper with an odd erotic logo. The front cover shows only the date, 1951. Inside the title "Amour" and "1951", along with Japanese text throughout. Eighteen small tipped in plates of various erotic artwork. I don't read Japanese, so the text is a mystery. Covers a bit worn, spine faded, interior clean. Tiny Kondo Book Store, Tokyo stamp. An interesting item. ; 8vo; RBCOUNTER 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 THE MAINE FORESTER, ANNUAL EDITION, 1953
Orono, Maine The University of Maine 1953 Softcover VG 
Photos, ads, articles. A bit worn, but a decent copy. ; 8vo; 136 pages; Maine history 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 FROZEN TOMBS The Culture and Art of the Ancient Tribes of Siberia
London British Museum Publications 1978 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Light general wear. Numerous color and B&W photographs. Slight rubbing on back cover of DJ otherwise very nice copy. Covered in mylar. ; 8vo; 102 pages; Art hist gen 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 A TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO THE FESTINIOG RAILWAY
Porthmadog, North Wales Festiniog Railway Company N.D. Softcover VG 
A nice little brochure with photos, history and a few ads. Uncommon. ; 8vo; 32 pages; RAILROAD 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42  JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO
New York  Hacker Art Books  1985  Hardcover  NF  
Light general wear. Very nice copy. ; Small 4to; 272 pages; Art OS  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE STATE PRISON JANUARY 1840 SENATE NO.10 Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Massachusetts 1840 Pamphlet G 
Annual report Commonwealth of Massachusetts State Prison for the year ending September 30, 1839. A very interesting string bound phamplet including information of prisoners (age, sentences, crimes, residence etc. ) Edgeworn and stained but in tact. ; 8vo; 23 pages; RB Misc 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 PICASSO - LA PROVENCE & JACQUELINE
Arles Espace Van Gogh 1991 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Light general wear. Very nice copy. Catalogue of exhibition. ; Large 8vo; 160 pages; Art OS 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45  FRENCH PAINTING FROM THE HERMITAGE,LENINGRAD Mid-19th to Early 20th Century
Leningrad  Aurora Art Publishers  1987  Hardcover  VG+/VG+  
General wear. Very nice copy. Numerous color plates. ; 4to; OS art  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46  MAPS, GLOBES, ATLASES AND GEOGRAPHIES THROUGH THE YEAR 1800 The Eleanor Houston and Lawrence M. C. Smith Cartographic Collection
Freeport, Maine  The Renfrew Group  1988  Hardcover  NF/NONE  
Light general wear. Privately printed memorial edition. Numerous color and B& &W plates. Very nice copy. ; Oblong 4to; 145 pages; Cartography  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ARTHUR RACKHAM'S BOOK OF PICTURES
New York Avenel 1979 Hardcover NF/VG+ 
Light general wear. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Small repaired tear on DJ lower right corner. Very nice copy. ; 8vo; 36 pages; RBILLUSTRATED 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 AROOSTOOK WAR. HISTORICAL SKETCH AND ROSTER OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS AND ENLISTED MEN CALLED INTO SERVICE FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE NORTHEASTERN FRONTIER OF MAINE FROM FEBRUARY TO MAY, 1839
Augusta, Maine Kennebec Journal Print 1904 Hardcover Fair/NONE 
General wear. Severe damp spot on front and back covers. Inside pages clean. No musty smell. Previous owner's name stamped on front endpage. Two page have pencil notations. ; 8vo; 95 pages; Maine history 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 PHELPS'S TRAVELLERS' GUIDE THROUGH THE UNITED STATES
New York Ensigns & Thayer 1848 Hardcover VG/NONE 
General wear. Bound in black leather. Front ornately gold stamped. Back cover embossed. Previous owner's label glued to inside front cover. Some staining on pages throughout book. Small piece missing from spine. Binding tight. Lacks map. ; 16mo; 70 pages; RB Glass 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ESSAYS IN ENGLISH NEOCLASSICISM Philological Quarterly Volume XLC-NUMBER 1
Iowa City University of Iowa Press 1966 Hardcover NF 
Light general wear. Printed in memory of Charles B. Woods; 8vo; 345 pages; Lit. Crit 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 THE CHAUTAUQUA HAND-BOOKS NO. 2 The Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Circle
New York Phillips & Hunt 1881 Softcover G+/NONE 
General wear. Pages clean and entact. Coveer shows wear around the edges, some chipping. ; 12mo; 64 pages; RB Glass 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 COMPANY D OF THE ELEVENTH REGIMENT MAINE INFANTRY VOLUNTEERS, IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION
New York Thomas Humphrey 1890 Softcover VG+/NONE 
General wear. Pages clean and bright. Paper cover intact with slight wear on spine. Nice copy. ; Large 8vo; 82 pages; Rb civil war 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 LIFE OF DAVID BELL BIRNEY, MAJOR GENERAL UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS
Gaithersburg, Maryland Ron R. Van Sickle Miliatary Books 1987 Hardcover NF 
LIght general wear. Reprint of 1867 edition. Spotless copy. ; Large 8vo; 418 pages; Civil war 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 THE NEW ENGLAND FARRIER OR FARMERS' RECEIPT BOOK A Selection of Receipts for the Cure of Diseases in Horses, Cattle, Sheep & Swine
Boston Charles Gaylord 1840 Hardcover P/NONE 
Exterior showing significant wear, rubbing, spine mostly absent, covers barely hanging on, interior typically foxed, but not to bad overall. Sold As is and priced accordingly. A good candidate for rebinding. Request a quote if interested. ; 12mo; 214 pages; RB Misc. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 A HISTORY OF S.D. WARREN COMPANY 1854 1954
Westbrook, Maine 1954 Softcover VG+ 
Light general wear, but a nice clean copy. An interesting history of early paper making in Maine. ; 8vo; 120 pages; Maine history 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56  THE UNSEEN REMBRANDT
New York  The Metropolitan Museum of Art  1942  Hardcover  VG  
General wear. One of two thousand copies. Slight bit of damp stain to top of spine, but no musty smell. Cover has some discoloration around edges. . Full page B&W plates showing painting details. ; 4to; Art OS  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 THE KRIS STUDY GROUP OF THE NEW YORK PSYCHOANALYTIC INSTITUTE MONOGRAPHS I-V
New York International Universities 1965 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Light general wear. Nice set. ; 8vo; PSYCH 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58  GRAPHIC DESIGN IN ARCHITECTURAL RENDERINGS Compiled from International Competitions
Berlin  Verlag Interbuch  N.D.  Hardcover  VG-/NONE  
General wear. Spine slightly discolored and tearing at top edge. ; 4to; Architecture  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 FLORENCE HOME NEEDLE-WORK
Florence, MA Nonotuck Silk Co. 1887 Softcover VG/NONE 
General wear. Slightly soiled. Chip from top edge of spine. Previous owern's name in ink on front cover. Inside pages clean and bright showing numerous illustrations. ; Small 8vo; 96 pages; RB Misc. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60  MASTER WATERCLORS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
New York  Harry N. Abrams  1965  Hardcover  NF/VG  
Light general wear. Color prints are removable and able to be reset in two removable slip-in frames provided in pocket at back of book so they can be viewed separately from the book. Covered in a thick clean mylar which has a tear on the upper right front cover and lower back left corner. Otherwise lovely copy. ; Square 4to; Art OS  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 WILDE V WHISTLER Being an Acrimonious Correpondence on Art between Oscar Wilde and James A. McNeill Whistler
London Private Printing 1906 Brochure G+/NONE 
General wear. One hundred large paper copies have been printed of this brochure of which this is #92. Uncut pages. Original paper cover discolored and chipped at corners. Housed in bookcloth folder and slipcase with gold stamped leather label. Inside pages clean and bright. ; 8vo; Rb glass 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF BOWDOIN COLLEGE; TO WHICH IS ADDED, AN INDEX OF SUBJECTS
Brunswick, Maine Bowdoin College 1863 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Original brown cloth, light general wear, spine ends a bit chipped, overall quite a nice clean copy. Scarce. ; 8vo; 832 pages; Maine schools 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63  JAMES WATT AND THE STEAM ENGINE
Philadelphia, PA  American Sunday-School Union  N.D.  Hardcover  Fair/NONE  
General wear. As is. Covered in marble paper with cloth spine both of which show considerable wear. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown. Moisture damage to first few and last few pages of book. No musty smell. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192 pages; RB Misc.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ELIJAH PARISH LOVEJOY A Remembrance
Waterville, Me. Colby College 1987 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE 
As issued, a very nice copy. ; 8vo; 131 pages; Private press case 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 MEMOIRS OF SERGEANT BOURGOGNE (1812-1213)
London Constable 1996 Softcover NF/NONE 
Light general wear. Very nice copy. ; 8vo; 355 pages; MILITARY history 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66  TESTIMONIOS Cinco Siglos Del Libro En Iberoamerica
Barcelona  Lunwerg Editores S. A.  1992  Softcover  VG+/NONE  
General wear. Some rubbing, otherwise nice copy. In Spanish. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 340 pages; Books on books  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 HARVARD STUDIES IN CLASSICAL PHILOSOPHY VOL. LVIII-LIX
Cambridge Harvard University 1948 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Light general wear. Type on spine faded, otherwise nice copy. ; 8vo; 234 pages; CLASSICS 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 BOOKS AND PRINTS, PAST AND FUTURE Papers Presented At the Grolier Club Centennial Convocation, 26-28 April 1984
New York The Grolier Club 1984 Hardcover NF/NONE 
Light general wear. Covered in beautiful gold silk cloth. Owner's name in ink on front flyleaf. Otherwise very nice copy. ; 8vo; 156 pages; Private press case 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 FIFTY YEARS TYPE FACES 1899-1949 Display Composition
New York American Book-Stratford Press 1949 Hardcover VG+ 
An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages with index tabs. Red cloth, gilt titles. ; 8vo; 1077 pages; LETTERPRESS 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 MR. BODELY ABROAD
Boston The Riverside Press 1881 0892800437 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Moderate general wear. Top and bottom of spine as well as corners are worn. Signed by previous owner Christmas 1880. A nice copy. ; 8vo; 210 pages; Young adult 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 GLOSSAIRE
France Weber 1965 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Light general wear. Dust jacket has areas along edges with wear. Text in french. Overall a nice clean copy focused on architectural terminology. ; 8vo; 455 pages; Foreigh language 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 SYMBOLES
France Weber 1966 Hardcover VG/VG 
Light general wear. Dust jacket slightly edge worn. Text in French. Overall a ncie clean copy . ; 8vo; 465 pages; Foreigh language 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73  HALLSTEAD 1874-1974
Montrose, PA  Montrose Publishing Co.  1974  Softcover  VG/NONE  
General wear. Red stain oback cover. Shows some wear around the edges. ; Small 4to; 72 pages; PENNSYLVANIA  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 SANDERS' ORCHID GUIDE REVISED 1927 EDITION Containing all the Best Known Species, Varieties, and Natural Hybrids of Orchids in Cultivation. Their Native Countries, Descriptions, Seasons of Flowering, Best Methods of Cultivation, Temperatures, Etc.
St. Albans Sanders Publishing Company 1927 Hardcover VG/NONE 
An exceptionally nice copy with clean black cloth cover and bright interior pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 451 pages; GARDENING 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 ELIZABETHAN POETRY
London Edward Arnold 1960 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Light general wear, DJ has sunned spine but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. The Stratford-Upon-Avon Studies series. ; 8vo; Lit crit 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 PERSIAN PAINTING FROM MINIATURES OF THE XIII-XVI CENTURIES
New York Oxford University Press 1940 Hardcover VG 
Tan cloth with light general wear. Owner's name on flyleaf. Spine and corners shelf worn but a nice copy with 12 colour plates. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Art OS 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 EDVARD MUNCH: THE MAJOR GRAPHIC
The Munch Museum, Oslo N.D. Softcover VG 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with bright interior pages. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 83 pages; Art hist ARTIST 
Price: 6.00 USD