Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
How to Find Our Shop
& Bookstore Hours
Carlson Turner Books
241 Congress Street
Portland, ME 04101

Phone: 207-773-4200

Location on Map
and Business Hours

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Pilot Rules For Certain Inland Waters Of The Atlantic And Pacific Coasts And The Coast Of The Gulf Of Mexico
Washington Government Printing Office, April 28, 1914 1914 G+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; G+, wraps, some staining to front cover and lower corner of interior, not affecting text. ; NAUTICAL 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ENCOUNTER AT HANOVER PRELUDE TO GETTYSBURG Story of the Invasion of Pennsylvania
Hanover Historical Publication Committee Hanover Chamber of Commerce 1963 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 274 pages; Civil war 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LETTER-BOOKS AND ORDER-BOOK OF GEORGE, LORD RODNEY ADMIRAL OF THE WHITE SQUADRON 1780-1782 TWO VOLUMES
New York Printed for the New York Historical Society 1932 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Volumes one and two in attractive green cloth, gilt titles on spines. Very nice copies with bright clean interiors, they look unread. Books are over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 8vo; NAUTICAL 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The New England Historical And Genealogical Register, Index Of Persons, Index Of Subjects & Places For Volumes 1-50
Baltimore, Maryland Genealogical Publishing 1972 Cloth VG/NONE 
Four Volumes Total, Three Volumes being the Index of Persons (A-Z, complete) , the Fourth being the Index to Subjects & Places. All are bound in dark blue buckram, general wear, corners bumped, but very clean overall. Only flaw is that all volumes have the titles mostly worn off the spine. This cumulative Index provides quick access to the massive amount of information, contained in the Register volumes 1-50. Usful to genealogists, family historians, and any researcher seeking information about individuals and families in early New England. Uncommon. ; GENEALOGY 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MOUNT HOLYOKE COLLEGE LLAMARADA YEARBOOK ,1925 (1925 Yearbook)
Holyoke, Mass. 1925 VG/NONE 
Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages and solid binding. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 312 pages; MASS. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE SCHOOL LIBRARY; JUVENILE SERIES VOL III MEANS AND ENDS: OR SELF-TRAINING
Boston Marsh, Capen, Lyon, and Webb 1839 Hardcover Fair/NONE 
General wear to leather spine and corners with light fraying to head of spine. Boards rubbed with spotting, light age related foxing, solid binding and hinges. Note attached to flyleaf in beautiful penmanship "Presented to Phebe M. Kenny by the Superintending School Committee for her Constant Attendance at School Kenk"port October 1st. 1851.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 264 pages; RB Misc home area 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rose Morton's Journal For January
New York Sheldon & Co 1859 Cloth G/NONE 
16mo ; 136 pages; Red blindstamped cloth, heavy wear, rubbing, 3" tear to cloth spine, corners bumped, interior clean. Rather worn, but nice interior. ; RBLEATHERTOP 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FIFTY-SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE TRUSTEES, SUPERINTENDENT, TREASURER AND TEACHERS OF THE STATE SCHOOL FOR BOYS. State of Maine South Portland, December 1, 1909
Augusta Kennebec Journal Print 1910 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Wear to edges and light spotting to burgandy cloth, but bright clean interior and solid binding. ; 8vo; 35 pages; Maine hist gen 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL OF THE STATE OF MAINE FOR THE YEAR ENDING DEC. 31,1890
Augusta Burleigh & Flint 1891 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear to blue cloth covers, but a nice copy with solid binding. Bosworth Post Portland, Maine stamps on a some pages. ; 8vo; 135 pages; Maine hist gen 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bibliographic Guide To Latin American Studies 1996 (2 Volumes)
New York G. K. Hall & Co. 1996 Cloth VG/NONE 
4to ; Gray cloth as issued, clean copies. Important reference. ; Books on books 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 National Association Of Watch And Clock Collectors Bulletin Of The National Association Of Watch And Clock Collectors, Inc. ...volumes Iv, V ...1949-1953
Columbia, PA National Assoc. of Watch & Clock Collectors 1986 Cloth VG/NONE 
8vo ; Blue cloth, general wear, but very clean copy. 536pp. Excellent reference material for watch and clock collectors. ; Technology 
Price: 7.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ORIGINAL VINTAGE AD 1939 LINCOLN-ZEPHYR V12
Hardcover F 
Vintage color ad Lincoln-Zephyr Automobile. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 CONFERENCE ON THE COMPARATIVE PATHOLOGY OF ARTHRITIS AND RHEUMATISM
Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. 1959 Hardcover VG- 
General wear. Conrers slightloy bumped and wear at top and bottom of spine edge. Otherwise nice edition. ; 8vo; MEDICAL 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BOWDOIN BUGLE 1906
Portland, Maine Lakeside Press 1906 Hardcover G 
General wear. Bound in paper with cloth spine. Cover slightly soiled, corners and spine edges frayed. Front flyleaf slightly soiled. Otherwise pages clean and bright. ; 4to; Maine schools 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ANTWERP DRAWINGS AND PRINTS 16th - 17th Centuries
Antwerp J. E. Buschmann 1976 Softcover VG/NONE 
General wear. Some rubbing on cover and spine edges, otherwise very nice copy. ; 8vo; 209 pages; Art 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SOTHEBY'S CATALOGUE - OLD MASTER PAINTINGS INCLUDING THE HENLE COLLECTION
New York Sotheby's 1987 Softcover VG+ 
Light general wear. Nice copy. ; 4to; 315 pages; Art catalogues 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE BOOK OF RUTH Illustrated by Woodcuts
Philadelphia, PA The Jewish Publication Society of America 1957 Hardcover VG-/Fair 
General wear. Woodcuts by Jacob Steinhardt, hebrew calligraphy by Franzisca Baruch. Front cover shows small area of spotting. DJ has an open tear on botton front and small tears top of back covers. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to; Art oversize 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 CONSTANT COMPANIONS An Exhibition of Mythological Animals Demons and Monsters Phantasmal Creatures and Various Anatomical Assemblages
Houston, Texas University of St. Thomas 1964 Softcover VG/NONE 
general wear. White glossy paper cover slightly soiled. Otherwise nice copy with numerous B&W photographs and illustrations. ; 8vo; MYTHOLOGY 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 AMOUR, 1951 (JAPANESE EROTICA, TIPPED IN PLATES)
Unknown 1951 Softcover VG 
This is an odd item. Bound in stiff wrappers covered with decorated paper with an odd erotic logo. The front cover shows only the date, 1951. Inside the title "Amour" and "1951", along with Japanese text throughout. Eighteen small tipped in plates of various erotic artwork. I don't read Japanese, so the text is a mystery. Covers a bit worn, spine faded, interior clean. Tiny Kondo Book Store, Tokyo stamp. An interesting item. ; 8vo; RBCOUNTER 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE MAINE FORESTER, ANNUAL EDITION, 1953
Orono, Maine The University of Maine 1953 Softcover VG 
Photos, ads, articles. A bit worn, but a decent copy. ; 8vo; 136 pages; Maine history 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 FROZEN TOMBS The Culture and Art of the Ancient Tribes of Siberia
London British Museum Publications 1978 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Light general wear. Numerous color and B&W photographs. Slight rubbing on back cover of DJ otherwise very nice copy. Covered in mylar. ; 8vo; 102 pages; Art hist gen 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO THE FESTINIOG RAILWAY
Porthmadog, North Wales Festiniog Railway Company N.D. Softcover VG 
A nice little brochure with photos, history and a few ads. Uncommon. ; 8vo; 32 pages; RAILROAD 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 PICASSO - LA PROVENCE & JACQUELINE
Arles Espace Van Gogh 1991 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Light general wear. Very nice copy. Catalogue of exhibition. ; Large 8vo; 160 pages; Art OS 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 FRENCH PAINTING FROM THE HERMITAGE,LENINGRAD Mid-19th to Early 20th Century
Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1987 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
General wear. Very nice copy. Numerous color plates. ; 4to; OS art 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 MAPS, GLOBES, ATLASES AND GEOGRAPHIES THROUGH THE YEAR 1800 The Eleanor Houston and Lawrence M. C. Smith Cartographic Collection
Freeport, Maine The Renfrew Group 1988 Hardcover NF/NONE 
Light general wear. Privately printed memorial edition. Numerous color and B& &W plates. Very nice copy. ; Oblong 4to; 145 pages; Cartography 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 COMMEMORATIVE PROGRAMME OF THE TOWN OF COLEBROOK. ONE HUNDRED FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF IT'S INCORPORATION HELD AUGUST 31ST 1929 1779-1929
Connecticut Private Printing 1929 Stapled wraps VG 
A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. Includes leaflet stating "Stage Coach used in this program was loaned by F. S. Fuessenich Danbury, Conn. "; 8vo; CONNECTICUT 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 AROOSTOOK WAR. HISTORICAL SKETCH AND ROSTER OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS AND ENLISTED MEN CALLED INTO SERVICE FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE NORTHEASTERN FRONTIER OF MAINE FROM FEBRUARY TO MAY, 1839
Augusta, Maine Kennebec Journal Print 1904 Hardcover Fair/NONE 
General wear. Severe damp spot on front and back covers. Inside pages clean. No musty smell. Previous owner's name stamped on front endpage. Two page have pencil notations. ; 8vo; 95 pages; Maine history 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 FRAMED BOTANICAL PRINT Chickweed
1800's Fine Art Print VG 
Framed and matted botanical print, circa 1800's, hand colored and in very nice condition. ; 8vo; Prints box 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 FRAMED BOTANICAL PRINT Herminium Monorchis
1800's Fine Art Print VG 
Framed and matted botanical print, circa 1800's, hand colored and in very nice condition. ; 8vo; Prints box 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ESSAYS IN ENGLISH NEOCLASSICISM Philological Quarterly Volume XLC-NUMBER 1
Iowa City University of Iowa Press 1966 Hardcover NF 
Light general wear. Printed in memory of Charles B. Woods; 8vo; 345 pages; Lit. Crit 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 THE CHAUTAUQUA HAND-BOOKS NO. 2 The Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Circle
New York Phillips & Hunt 1881 Softcover G+/NONE 
General wear. Pages clean and entact. Coveer shows wear around the edges, some chipping. ; 12mo; 64 pages; RB Glass 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 THE NEW YORKER Oct. 11, 1976
Fine Art Print F 
Fine art color print, matted and ready for framing. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints box 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 LIFE OF DAVID BELL BIRNEY, MAJOR GENERAL UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS
Gaithersburg, Maryland Ron R. Van Sickle Miliatary Books 1987 Hardcover NF 
LIght general wear. Reprint of 1867 edition. Spotless copy. ; Large 8vo; 418 pages; Civil war 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 REMINISCENCES OF JAMES A. HAMILTON; OR, MEN AND EVENTS, AT HOME AND ABROAD, DURING THREE QUARTERS OF A CENTURY
New York Charles Scribner and Co. 1869 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear, a bit rubbed at corners, spine ends worn with light fraying to head of cloth spine. A nice copy with clean interior pages. Rare. ; 8vo; 647 pages; American hist gen 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF BOWDOIN COLLEGE; TO WHICH IS ADDED, AN INDEX OF SUBJECTS
Brunswick, Maine Bowdoin College 1863 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Original brown cloth, light general wear, spine ends a bit chipped, overall quite a nice clean copy. Scarce. ; 8vo; 832 pages; Maine schools 
Price: 66.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 JAMES WATT AND THE STEAM ENGINE
Philadelphia, PA American Sunday-School Union N.D. Hardcover Fair/NONE 
General wear. As is. Covered in marble paper with cloth spine both of which show considerable wear. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown. Moisture damage to first few and last few pages of book. No musty smell. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192 pages; RB Misc. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ELIJAH PARISH LOVEJOY A Remembrance
Waterville, Me. Colby College 1987 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE 
As issued, a very nice copy. ; 8vo; 131 pages; Private press case 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 HARVARD STUDIES IN CLASSICAL PHILOSOPHY VOL. LVIII-LIX
Cambridge Harvard University 1948 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Light general wear. Type on spine faded, otherwise nice copy. ; 8vo; 234 pages; CLASSICS 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 BOOKS AND PRINTS, PAST AND FUTURE Papers Presented At the Grolier Club Centennial Convocation, 26-28 April 1984
New York The Grolier Club 1984 Hardcover NF/NONE 
Light general wear. Covered in beautiful gold silk cloth. Owner's name in ink on front flyleaf. Otherwise very nice copy. ; 8vo; 156 pages; Private press case 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ANTIQUE MAP: ANDOVER VILLAGE, MAINE
1880 Antique Map F 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; MAPS cradle 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 THE FIFTY BOOKS Honoring Volumes Published in 1968 and Selected for Exhibition in 1969
New York The American Institute of Graphic Arts 1969 Limited Edition Hardcover F/NONE 
An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages. Limited Edition of 3225 Copies. Light general wear and a bit of dust soiling to decorative slipcase. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; pages; Books on books 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 GLOSSAIRE
France Weber 1965 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Light general wear. Dust jacket has areas along edges with wear. Text in french. Overall a nice clean copy focused on architectural terminology. ; 8vo; 455 pages; Foreigh language 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 THE POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE TOWN OFFICER, AS CONTAINED IN THE STATUTES OF MAINE; WITH FORMS ADAPTED THERETO
Hallowell, Maine Calvin Spaulding 1824 Second Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Full brown leather, edgeworn and rubbed with small chip to head of spine. Light age related browning and insect damage to edges of a few pages. Solid binding. Attractive bookplate on pastedown. ; 8vo; 324 pages; RB Maine 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ANTIQUE MAP: mariaville, waltham, MAINE
c.1881 Antique Map F 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; MAPS cradle 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 FIFTH REVISED EDITION OF HUGUENOT ANCESTORS WITH NAMES OF MEMBERS TRACING DESCENT THROUGH SAME-WITH COUNTER LIST-NAMES OF MEMBERS FOLLOWED BY NAMES OF HUGUENOT ANCESTORS
Margaret A. Jackson, Secretary of the Society 1929 Stapled wraps G+ 
Light general wear, light browning to edges of wraps, bottom corner rubbed, but a nice copy with clean interior pages and solid binding with cloth strip. ; 8vo; 38 pages; GENEology 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 5000 YEARS OF INDIAN ARCHITECTURE
India Publications Division 1956 Stapled wraps VG- 
Light general wear, wraps rubbed but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 49 pages; ARCHITECTURE 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ANTIQUE MAP: NORTH BERWICK, MAINE
1884 Antique Map F 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Map bin 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 FRAMED BOTANICAL PRINT Hard Meadow-Grass
1800's Fine Art Print VG 
Framed and matted botanical print, circa 1800's, hand colored and in very nice condition. ; 8vo; Prints box 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 JOURNAL OF THE FIFTY-THIRD ANNUAL ENCAMPMENT DEPARTMENT OF MAINE GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC Representative Hall, State Capitol, Augusta, Maine June 16th and 17th, 1920
Auburn, Me. Merrill & Webber 1920 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Light general wear, dark blue cloth, interior clean, Scarce. ; 8vo; 130 pages; Rbcivilwar 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ONE MOMENT OF THE WORLD Photo Vision Vol.1
Tokyo, Japan 1983 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Light general wear with a wonderful collection of photographs by 45 photographers around the world shooting at the same instant. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages; PHOTO 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ANTIQUE MAP: PORTER VILLAGE MAINE
1880 Antique map F 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 JOSH BILLINGS' SPICE BOX
New York J. S. Ogilvie & Co. Pamphlet VG/NONE 
General wear with creasing and folding to corners. Appears as though copy has later sewing. All pages intact with tears on several. Overall copy is in very good condition. Overflowing with hilarious dated humorous stories and drawings. ; 8vo; RB Misc 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 RAILWAY PASSENGER TRAVEL 1825-1880
Scotia Americana Review 1962 Pamphlet VG/NONE 
Light wear with a small nick at the bottom of the spine. Overall a nice copy with numerous illustrations. ; 8vo; RAILROAD 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 THE BATTLE OF PLATTSBURGH What Historians Say about It
Albany J. B. Lyon Company 1914 Pamphlet VG/NONE 
Light general wear with faint marking and fading to covers. Bottom of spine slightly rubbed. Otherwise a nice copy with a fold out map. ; 8vo; 77 pages; American history 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 LAWS OF THE STATE OF MAINE, YEARS 1822 THRU 1840, BOUND TOGETHER WITH INDEXES, APPENDICIES, ETC.
Hallowell, Maine Glazier & Co 1822 Hardcover VG- 
Many years acts/laws bound together in a very thick single volume in early tan calf, vellum label. Starting with 1822 and continuing through 1840, 2000+ pages of laws of early Maine with indexes. Leather is quite worn/scuffed but attractive considering age. Rare. ; 8vo; RBMAINE 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 CUMBERLAND COUNTY (MAINE) DIRECTORY, 1900-1901. GENERAL DIRECTORY OF THE TOWNS IN CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF PORTLAND FOR 1900-01
Boston Union Publishing Co. 1900 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Original binding, red cloth spine, printed paper boards, full of details for towns in Cumberland County, Maine, lots of great ads, etc. General wear, clean interior, front hinge starting but binding holding and intact. Rare. ; 8vo; 452 pages; RBMAINE 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 FRANK LLYOD WRIGHT THE EARLY WORK
New York Bramhall House 1968 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Light general wear with slight fading to the dust jacket as well as a small tear. Otherwise an exceptionally nice copy with 207 black and white interior and exterior photographs of various Wright structures. A handsome copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 140 pages; ARCHITECTURE 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 THE BEAVER LOG, 1942, BEAVER COLLEGE, JENKINTOWN PENNSYLVANIA
Jenkintown, PA Beaver College 1942 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
In original yellow woven binding, covers browned, darkened, interior pages clean and unmarked. A decent copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; PENNSYLVANIA 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 BOSTON: 150 VIEWS. ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY GLIMPSES OF BOSTON AND HISTORICAL SURROUNDINGS
New York The Union News Company N.D. Softcover VG 
Circa 1920, nice reproductions of the city as it was at the time. This is a nice clean copy, printed covers showing some wear/rubbing. ; 8vo; 47 pages; RBNEWENGLAND 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 THE BRITISH JOURNAL OF AESTHETICS Volume 42 Number 1
Oxford Oxford University Press 2002 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Light general wear with a small crease to bottom front corner. Otherwise a nice clean copy. ; 8vo; 104 pages; PHILOSOPHY 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 FROM ABSALONS CASTLE TO THE THIRD CHRISTIANSBORG
Copenhagen 1965 Softcover VG 
Light general wear, a bit edgeworn with light spotting to bottom edge, otherwise clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; ARCHITECTURE 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 MODERNE GRAPHIK I/1974, GALERIE DREISEITEL
Germany 1974 Softcover VG 
Original white stiff wrappers, a gallery catalog, 190 black & white images, text in german; 8vo; Art history 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ANTIQUE MAP: BUCKFIELD VILLAGE, MAINE Aroostook County
1880 Antique Map VG 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 THE COLLECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS & AUTOGRAPH LETTERS IN THE LIBRARY OF JEAN AND DONALD STRALEM
Portland, Maine Anthoensen Press 1962 Limited Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
No Dust jacket, as issued, this is a fine, clean copy. ; 8vo; 55 pages; Private press case 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 THE NEW-ENGLAND MERCANTILE UNION BUSINESS DIRECTORY, SIX PARTS IN ONE....
New York Pratt & Co. 1849 Hardcover VG- 
Original brown stamped cloth, covers rubbed, corners bumped, bit of fraying on the spine, but still an attractive copy. Interior pages show some very light staining on the top of some pages, a bit of browning but not too bad. Maps and ads. A decent copy of this interesting book; 8vo; 324 pages; RBMAINE 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 HISTORY OF SOUTH PORTLAND, MAINE
South Portland History Committee 1992 Second Edition Softcover VG 
Light general wear, rear cover creased, a nice copy. Text, photos, maps. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 61 pages; PORTLAND 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 HERMANN KITZSCHMAR
Portland, Maine Privately Printed 1909 Limited Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Original paper covered boards, spine quite worn, cover paper missing but binding solid and intact. Tributes to the great organist. ; 8vo; 45 pages; RBMAINE 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ANTIQUE MAP: LISBON PLAINS MAINE
1873 Antique map F 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Prints bin 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
London The Folio Society 1995 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson 
Decorated red cloth with gilt design, bright and clean interior pages with lovely full page color illustrations in very nice slipcase. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 8vo; 288 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 UNITED STATES AND CHILE DURING THE ALENDE YEARS, 1970-1973. HEARINGS BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON INTER-AMERICAN AFFAIRS......
Washington U. S. Government Printing Office 1975 Softcover VG 
A few notes on the covers and flyleaf, interior pages clean and bright. Original wraps intact and in good shape. ; 8vo; 677 pages; South america 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 PEAKS ISLAND (MAINE) DIRECTORY, 1970
1970 Softcover VG 
Plastic comb bound, contains a directory of the island, quite a bit of history, many great photos, a few poems, ads and recipies at the end. A great look at life on the island in the 70's. Rare, fragile item, this copy in quite nice condition, just a bit of wear. ; 8vo; Me towns 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 COLLECTIBLE AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE - VOLUME 2, NUMBERS 1-6 COMPLETE IN SIX MAGAZINES (MAY 1985 - APRIL 1986) IN SLIPCASE
Magazine VG+ 
All in very nice like new condition. A great magazine for anyone who loves cars, especially exotic ones. Also includes many more mundane classic cars from every country, every era. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Automotive 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 COLLECTIBLE AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE - VOLUME 3, NUMBERS 1-6 COMPLETE IN SIX MAGAZINES (JUNE 1986 - APRIL 1987) IN SLIPCASE
Magazine VG+ 
All in very nice like new condition. A great magazine for anyone who loves cars, especially exotic ones. Also includes many more mundane classic cars from every country, every era. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Automotive 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 TROLLEY TALK VOL.VI
Wyoming, OH Trolley Talk 1980 0914196219 Softcover VG/NONE 
Light wear with a crease on front cover. Previous owners signature. Otherwise a nice copy with a clean interior and numerous photographs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages; RAILROAD 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 CONTRIBUTI DELL'ISTITUTO DI FILOLOGIA MODERNA
Milano, Italy Societa' Editrice Vita E Pensiero 1968 Second Edition Paperback VG-/NONE 
Light general wear with spotting to the covers and spine. Crease along the spine. Otherwise a nice clean copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 759 pages; Foriegn languages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 I.C.S. REFERENCE LIBRARY. COTTON, PICKERS, COTTON CARDS, DRAWING ROLLS, RAILWAY HEADS AND DRAWING FRAMES, COMBERS, FLY FRAMES
Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1906 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Light general wear, corners worn to boards, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages and solid binding. ; 8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 CASCO BAY PLAN Casco Bay Estuary Project
Portland, Maine 1995 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Light general wear, small ink marking on cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 217 pages; Maine history 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 MIKE BILDO The Fountain Drawings
New York Tony Shafrazi Gallery 1998 3905193433 Softcover VG/NONE 
General wear with rubbing to the edges and spine ends. Overall a nice copy with a bright interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 241 pages; Art OS 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 THE BELVEDERE IN VIENNA Ten Engravings and a Description by Contemporaries of Prince Eugene
Vienna Osterreichsche Galarie 1963 Other VG 
Light general wear. Overall all a nice collection. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½; 13 pages; RB counter 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 CYBIS IN RETROSPECT
New Jersey New Jersey State Museum 1971 Paperback VG/VG 
Light general wear, otherwise clean copy in slipcase. ; 8vo; Art history 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 THE LAMPRECHT COLLECTION OF CAST IRON ART
Birmingham, AL American Cast Iron Pipe Company 1941 Stiff wraps VG 
Touch of light foxing on flyleaf otherwise pages clean and bright with nice illustrations. ; 4vo; 37 pages; Art hist gen 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 PRINTS, DRAWINGS,PAINTINGS THOMAS CORNELL Bowdoin College Museum of Art
Brunswick, Maine Bowdion College 1964 Pamphlet VG 
Light general wear, a bit edgeworn but a nicely illustrated copy. ; 8vo; Maine art 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 MAN AND HIS TRUE FACE
Beverly Hills, California B. Lewin Galleries Pamphlet VG 
Light general wear, interior pages clean and bright with colored Illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Art OS 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 CECIL C. BELL 1906-1970
Staten island mueum 1972 Softcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear with faint markings to the front cover. Overall a nice copy with a pleasant collection of images. ; 8vo; 32 pages; Art OS 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 A VIEW OF SOUTH AMERICA AND MEXICO
New York H. Huntington 1826 Leather VG/NONE 
Light general wear with rubbing to the corners. Crease running the length of the spine. Light foxing to interior. Otherwise nice and clean. ; 8vo; 239 pages; RB Travel 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 BRUNO BRUNI Das Druckgraphische Werk the Printed Graphics 1961-1976
Frankfurt Volker Huber 1976 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Light general wear. Overall a nice clean copy with a wonderful collection of plates. ; 8vo; 114 pages; Art OS 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 HANS HARTUNG
Houston, Texas The Museum of Fine Arts 1969 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Light general wear. Overall a nice catalog with a pleasant collection of the artists work. ; 8vo; Art OS 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 HOGARTH'S WORKS 2nd Part
N.D. Hardcover VG-/NONE 
General wear with rubbing to the corners and spine. Presumably a later 19th century printing. Some foxing. Includes The Four Stages of Cruelty, Genre and Conversation Pictures, Illustrations to Don Quixote, and Miscellaneous Pieces. A lovely collection of Hogarth images. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 201 pages; Art OS 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 RODOLFO MORALES Un Tema Que Se Repite
Oaxaca, Mexico Fundacio Cultural Rodolfo Morales 1997 9686951458 Softcover VG/NONE 
A nice copy with a wonderful selection of images. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 51 pages; Art OS 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 THE BUILDER'S GUIDE An Exhibition of Architectural Books 1554-1920
Waterville, Me. Colby College Art Museum 1969 Stapled wraps VG/NONE 
General wear with faint rubbing to paper covers. Otherwise a nice solid copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Maine art 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 LAWS OF THE STATE OF MAINE; TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED THE CONSTITUTION OF THE U. STATES AND OF SAID STATE (2 VOLS)
Brunswick, Maine J. Griffin 1821 Leather VG/NONE 
General wear to both copies with rubbing to edges. First volume has a small chip to the top of the spine and a small tear to the top of the spine on the second volume. Front cover of first volume starting. Otherwise a solidly bound with clean interiors. ; 8vo; 872 pages; RB Maine 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 HENRY STRATER (1896- ) AMERICAN ARTIST
Ogunquit, Maine Private Printing 1962 Limited Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Limited Edition of 3000 copies, #175. A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. Lovely illustration in color on cloth cover. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Maine art 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 BOOKS ON THE ORIENT ASIA AND AFRICA
New York Paragon Book Gallery N.D. Softcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear with foxing to the front cover. Otherwise a nice clean copy. ; 8vo; 190 pages; Books on books 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 ANTIQUE MAP: MONSON VILLAGE, MAINE
1882 Antique Map F 
Hand colored map from a late 19th century atlas. Notes prominent buildings and in some cases landowners of the time. NOT a reproduction, guaranteed authentic. Professionally matted in acid free materials and ready for framing. May require additional postage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; MAPS cradle 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 SUBSIDIA PATAPHYSICA NO. 19
Paris Troisieme & Nouvelle Serie 1973 Softcover VG/NONE 
Light general rubbing to the edges. Overall a nice copy. Text in French. ; 8vo; 104 pages; RB Misc 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 SUBSIDIA PATAPHYSICA NO.21
Paris Troisieme & Nouvelle Serie Softcover VG+ 
A nice clean copy. Text in French. Fascinating material. ; 8vo; 120 pages; RB Misc 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 FRITZ SCHOLDER/ AMERICAN PORTRAITS Paintings, Monotypes, Lithographs, Sculpture
New York Weintraub Gallery 1981 Softcover VG/NONE 
Faint rubbing to top of spine. Otherwise a nice copy with color reproductions. ; 8vo; Art OS 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ADDRESS OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES DELIVERED AT A JOINT SESSION OF THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS APRIL 2, 1917
Cambridge Riverside Press 1918 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Light wear with rubbing to cornres. Overall a nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Private press case 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 ART FROM INGRES TO POLLOCK Painting and Sculpture Since Neoclassicism
California University of California 1960 Softcover VG/NONE 
Cover slightly soiled, otherwise a nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Art OS 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 ART ACROSS AMERICA A Selection of American Art from Collections Open to the Public in Communities of One Hundred Thousand or Less
Utica, New York Munson, Williams , Proctor Institute 1960 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light general wear wigth slight creasing to the corners of the covers. Otherwise a nice copy with a pleasant collection of illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Art OS 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@carlsonturnerbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com