Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
How to Find Our Shop
& Bookstore Hours
Carlson Turner Books
241 Congress Street
Portland, ME 04101

Phone: 207-773-4200

Location on Map
and Business Hours

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Pilot Rules For Certain Inland Waters Of The Atlantic And Pacific Coasts And The Coast Of The Gulf Of Mexico
Washington Government Printing Office, April 28, 1914 1914 Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; G+, wraps, some staining to front cover and lower corner of interior, not affecting text. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Edward And Miriam. A Tale Of Iceland
Philadelphia, PA American Sunday School Union 1836 1/4 Leather Good 
16mo ; Edges heavily worn and frayed, boards rubbed and worn, spine leather soiled and worn, binding is strong and tight. Endpapers are soiled with pencil notes, rest of interior shows some foxing and staining, but overall not bad. Numerous wood engravings. An unusual find. Scarce. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 History Of Stark, New Hampshire: 1774-1974
Littleton, NH Courier Printing Co Cloth Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo ; Blue covers, gilt titles spine and cover, gilt illus. Famous covered bridge scene on cover as well. 228 pp. , maps on front and back endpapers, frontis. , illus. Small previous owners name in ink, otherwise a near perfect copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Errol On The Androscoggin: 1774-1974
Lancaster, NH North Country Press 1974 Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Published by the Town of Errol . Illus. DJ in cello. , green covers, gilt title on spine and gilt town seal on cover. 252 pp. , incl. Appendix, + (6) pp. For photo, map, and colophon; photo and map on front and back endpapers, illus. No. 523A of 1000 numbered copies. Previous owners name in ink. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The New England Historical And Genealogical Register, Index Of Persons, Index Of Subjects & Places For Volumes 1-50
Baltimore, Maryland Genealogical Publishing 1972 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Four Volumes Total, Three Volumes being the Index of Persons (A-Z, complete) , the Fourth being the Index to Subjects & Places. All are bound in dark blue buckram, general wear, corners bumped, but very clean overall. Only flaw is that all volumes have the titles mostly worn off the spine. This cumulative Index provides quick access to the massive amount of information, contained in the Register volumes 1-50. Usful to genealogists, family historians, and any researcher seeking information about individuals and families in early New England. Uncommon. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Llamarada Yearbook 1925
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Covers rubbed and worn, interior fine. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rose Morton's Journal For January
New York Sheldon & Co 1859 Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
16mo ; 136 pages; Red blindstamped cloth, heavy wear, rubbing, 3" tear to cloth spine, corners bumped, interior clean. Rather worn, but nice interior. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sundancing: The Art And Architecture Of James Lambeth
Johnson, Arkansas Miami Dog Press 1993 Wraps Very Good 
Folio ; Black spine, photographic covers, oversize paperback, very slightly rubbed else as new. Introduction by Sarah P. Harkness. Edited by Hun Bae Im and Courtney Lambeth. "The designs are spirited, varied and complex, showing incredible flexibility within the dictates of solar design. Lambeth is among the wittiest and most prophetic of the 'new breed of solar architects' that emerged in the early seventies. " 208 pp. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bibliographic Guide To Latin American Studies 1996 (2 Volumes)
New York G. K. Hall & Co. 1996 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
4to ; Gray cloth as issued, clean copies. Important reference. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 National Association Of Watch And Clock Collectors Bulletin Of The National Association Of Watch And Clock Collectors, Inc. ...volumes Iv, V ...1949-1953
Columbia, PA National Assoc. of Watch & Clock Collectors 1986 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo ; Blue cloth, general wear, but very clean copy. 536pp. Excellent reference material for watch and clock collectors. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The China White Paper
Stanford University Press 1967 Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo ; Blue cloth, very clean. DJ is edgeworn, chipped, but intact. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CONFERENCE ON THE COMPARATIVE PATHOLOGY OF ARTHRITIS AND RHEUMATISM
Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. 1959 Hardcover Very Good- 
General wear. Conrers slightloy bumped and wear at top and bottom of spine edge. Otherwise nice edition. ; 8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BOWDOIN BUGLE 1906
Portland, Maine Lakeside Press 1906 Hardcover Good 
General wear. Bound in paper with cloth spine. Cover slightly soiled, corners and spine edges frayed. Front flyleaf slightly soiled. Otherwise pages clean and bright. ; 4to 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ANTWERP DRAWINGS AND PRINTS 16th - 17th Centuries
Antwerp J. E. Buschmann 1976 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
General wear. Some rubbing on cover and spine edges, otherwise very nice copy. ; 8vo; 209 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SOTHEBY'S CATALOGUE - OLD MASTER PAINTINGS INCLUDING THE HENLE COLLECTION
New York Sotheby's 1987 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light general wear. Nice copy. ; 4to; 315 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE BOOK OF RUTH Illustrated by Woodcuts
Philadelphia, PA The Jewish Publication Society of America 1957 Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
General wear. Woodcuts by Jacob Steinhardt, hebrew calligraphy by Franzisca Baruch. Front cover shows small area of spotting. DJ has an open tear on botton front and small tears top of back covers. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CONSTANT COMPANIONS An Exhibition of Mythological Animals Demons and Monsters Phantasmal Creatures and Various Anatomical Assemblages
Houston, Texas University of St. Thomas 1964 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
general wear. White glossy paper cover slightly soiled. Otherwise nice copy with numerous B&W photographs and illustrations. ; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 AMOUR, 1951 (JAPANESE EROTICA, TIPPED IN PLATES)
Unknown 1951 Softcover Very Good 
This is an odd item. Bound in stiff wrappers covered with decorated paper with an odd erotic logo. The front cover shows only the date, 1951. Inside the title "Amour" and "1951", along with Japanese text throughout. Eighteen small tipped in plates of various erotic artwork. I don't read Japanese, so the text is a mystery. Covers a bit worn, spine faded, interior clean. Tiny Kondo Book Store, Tokyo stamp. An interesting item. ; 8vo 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THE MAINE FORESTER, ANNUAL EDITION, 1953
Orono, Maine The University of Maine 1953 Softcover Very Good 
Photos, ads, articles. A bit worn, but a decent copy. ; 8vo; 136 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 FROZEN TOMBS The Culture and Art of the Ancient Tribes of Siberia
London British Museum Publications 1978 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light general wear. Numerous color and B&W photographs. Slight rubbing on back cover of DJ otherwise very nice copy. Covered in mylar. ; 8vo; 102 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO THE FESTINIOG RAILWAY
Porthmadog, North Wales Festiniog Railway Company N.D. Softcover Very Good 
A nice little brochure with photos, history and a few ads. Uncommon. ; 8vo; 32 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO
New York Hacker Art Books 1985 Hardcover Near Fine 
Light general wear. Very nice copy. ; Small 4to; 272 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 PICASSO - LA PROVENCE & JACQUELINE
Arles Espace Van Gogh 1991 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light general wear. Very nice copy. Catalogue of exhibition. ; Large 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 FRENCH PAINTING FROM THE HERMITAGE,LENINGRAD Mid-19th to Early 20th Century
Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1987 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
General wear. Very nice copy. Numerous color plates. ; 4to 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 MAPS, GLOBES, ATLASES AND GEOGRAPHIES THROUGH THE YEAR 1800 The Eleanor Houston and Lawrence M. C. Smith Cartographic Collection
Freeport, Maine The Renfrew Group 1988 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Light general wear. Privately printed memorial edition. Numerous color and B& &W plates. Very nice copy. ; Oblong 4to; 145 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 COMMEMORATIVE PROGRAMME OF THE TOWN OF COLEBROOK. ONE HUNDRED FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF IT'S INCORPORATION HELD AUGUST 31ST 1929 1779-1929
Connecticut Private Printing 1929 Stapled wraps Very Good 
A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. Includes leaflet stating "Stage Coach used in this program was loaned by F. S. Fuessenich Danbury, Conn. "; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 AROOSTOOK WAR. HISTORICAL SKETCH AND ROSTER OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS AND ENLISTED MEN CALLED INTO SERVICE FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE NORTHEASTERN FRONTIER OF MAINE FROM FEBRUARY TO MAY, 1839
Augusta, Maine Kennebec Journal Print 1904 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
General wear. Severe damp spot on front and back covers. Inside pages clean. No musty smell. Previous owner's name stamped on front endpage. Two page have pencil notations. ; 8vo; 95 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ESSAYS IN ENGLISH NEOCLASSICISM Philological Quarterly Volume XLC-NUMBER 1
Iowa City University of Iowa Press 1966 Hardcover Near Fine 
Light general wear. Printed in memory of Charles B. Woods; 8vo; 345 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 THE CHAUTAUQUA HAND-BOOKS NO. 2 The Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Circle
New York Phillips & Hunt 1881 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
General wear. Pages clean and entact. Coveer shows wear around the edges, some chipping. ; 12mo; 64 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 COMPANY D OF THE ELEVENTH REGIMENT MAINE INFANTRY VOLUNTEERS, IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION
New York Thomas Humphrey 1890 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
General wear. Pages clean and bright. Paper cover intact with slight wear on spine. Nice copy. ; Large 8vo; 82 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 LIFE OF DAVID BELL BIRNEY, MAJOR GENERAL UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS
Gaithersburg, Maryland Ron R. Van Sickle Miliatary Books 1987 Hardcover Near Fine 
LIght general wear. Reprint of 1867 edition. Spotless copy. ; Large 8vo; 418 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 THE NEW ENGLAND FARRIER OR FARMERS' RECEIPT BOOK A Selection of Receipts for the Cure of Diseases in Horses, Cattle, Sheep & Swine
Boston Charles Gaylord 1840 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Exterior showing significant wear, rubbing, spine mostly absent, covers barely hanging on, interior typically foxed, but not to bad overall. Sold As is and priced accordingly. A good candidate for rebinding. Request a quote if interested. ; 12mo; 214 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 GRAPHIC DESIGN IN ARCHITECTURAL RENDERINGS Compiled from International Competitions
Berlin Verlag Interbuch N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
General wear. Spine slightly discolored and tearing at top edge. ; 4to 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 MASTER WATERCLORS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
New York Harry N. Abrams 1965 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Light general wear. Color prints are removable and able to be reset in two removable slip-in frames provided in pocket at back of book so they can be viewed separately from the book. Covered in a thick clean mylar which has a tear on the upper right front cover and lower back left corner. Otherwise lovely copy. ; Square 4to 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 WILDE V WHISTLER Being an Acrimonious Correpondence on Art between Oscar Wilde and James A. McNeill Whistler
London Private Printing 1906 Brochure Good+ with no dust jacket 
General wear. One hundred large paper copies have been printed of this brochure of which this is #92. Uncut pages. Original paper cover discolored and chipped at corners. Housed in bookcloth folder and slipcase with gold stamped leather label. Inside pages clean and bright. ; 8vo 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF BOWDOIN COLLEGE; TO WHICH IS ADDED, AN INDEX OF SUBJECTS
Brunswick, Maine Bowdoin College 1863 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Original brown cloth, light general wear, spine ends a bit chipped, overall quite a nice clean copy. Scarce. ; 8vo; 832 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 JAMES WATT AND THE STEAM ENGINE
Philadelphia, PA American Sunday-School Union N.D. Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
General wear. As is. Covered in marble paper with cloth spine both of which show considerable wear. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown. Moisture damage to first few and last few pages of book. No musty smell. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ELIJAH PARISH LOVEJOY A Remembrance
Waterville, Me. Colby College 1987 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
As issued, a very nice copy. ; 8vo; 131 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 TESTIMONIOS Cinco Siglos Del Libro En Iberoamerica
Barcelona Lunwerg Editores S. A. 1992 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
General wear. Some rubbing, otherwise nice copy. In Spanish. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 340 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 HARVARD STUDIES IN CLASSICAL PHILOSOPHY VOL. LVIII-LIX
Cambridge Harvard University 1948 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light general wear. Type on spine faded, otherwise nice copy. ; 8vo; 234 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 BOOKS AND PRINTS, PAST AND FUTURE Papers Presented At the Grolier Club Centennial Convocation, 26-28 April 1984
New York The Grolier Club 1984 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Light general wear. Covered in beautiful gold silk cloth. Owner's name in ink on front flyleaf. Otherwise very nice copy. ; 8vo; 156 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 MR. BODELY ABROAD
Boston The Riverside Press 1881 0892800437 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Moderate general wear. Top and bottom of spine as well as corners are worn. Signed by previous owner Christmas 1880. A nice copy. ; 8vo; 210 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 THE FIFTY BOOKS Honoring Volumes Published in 1968 and Selected for Exhibition in 1969
New York The American Institute of Graphic Arts 1969 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages. Limited Edition of 3225 Copies. Light general wear and a bit of dust soiling to decorative slipcase. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 GLOSSAIRE
France Weber 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light general wear. Dust jacket has areas along edges with wear. Text in french. Overall a nice clean copy focused on architectural terminology. ; 8vo; 455 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 5000 YEARS OF INDIAN ARCHITECTURE
India Publications Division 1956 Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Light general wear, wraps rubbed but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 49 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 JOURNAL OF THE FIFTY-THIRD ANNUAL ENCAMPMENT DEPARTMENT OF MAINE GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC Representative Hall, State Capitol, Augusta, Maine June 16th and 17th, 1920
Auburn, Me. Merrill & Webber 1920 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light general wear, dark blue cloth, interior clean, Scarce. ; 8vo; 130 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ONE MOMENT OF THE WORLD Photo Vision Vol.1
Tokyo, Japan 1983 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Light general wear with a wonderful collection of photographs by 45 photographers around the world shooting at the same instant. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 JOSH BILLINGS' SPICE BOX
New York J. S. Ogilvie & Co. Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket 
General wear with creasing and folding to corners. Appears as though copy has later sewing. All pages intact with tears on several. Overall copy is in very good condition. Overflowing with hilarious dated humorous stories and drawings. ; 8vo 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 RAILWAY PASSENGER TRAVEL 1825-1880
Scotia Americana Review 1962 Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light wear with a small nick at the bottom of the spine. Overall a nice copy with numerous illustrations. ; 8vo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 THE BATTLE OF PLATTSBURGH What Historians Say about It
Albany J. B. Lyon Company 1914 Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light general wear with faint marking and fading to covers. Bottom of spine slightly rubbed. Otherwise a nice copy with a fold out map. ; 8vo; 77 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 LAWS OF THE STATE OF MAINE, YEARS 1822 THRU 1840, BOUND TOGETHER WITH INDEXES, APPENDICIES, ETC.
Hallowell, Maine Glazier & Co 1822 Hardcover Very Good- 
Many years acts/laws bound together in a very thick single volume in early tan calf, vellum label. Starting with 1822 and continuing through 1840, 2000+ pages of laws of early Maine with indexes. Leather is quite worn/scuffed but attractive considering age. Rare. ; 8vo 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 CUMBERLAND COUNTY (MAINE) DIRECTORY, 1900-1901. GENERAL DIRECTORY OF THE TOWNS IN CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF PORTLAND FOR 1900-01
Boston Union Publishing Co. 1900 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Original binding, red cloth spine, printed paper boards, full of details for towns in Cumberland County, Maine, lots of great ads, etc. General wear, clean interior, front hinge starting but binding holding and intact. Rare. ; 8vo; 452 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 FRANK LLYOD WRIGHT THE EARLY WORK
New York Bramhall House 1968 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light general wear with slight fading to the dust jacket as well as a small tear. Otherwise an exceptionally nice copy with 207 black and white interior and exterior photographs of various Wright structures. A handsome copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 140 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 THE BEAVER LOG, 1942, BEAVER COLLEGE, JENKINTOWN PENNSYLVANIA
Jenkintown, PA Beaver College 1942 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
In original yellow woven binding, covers browned, darkened, interior pages clean and unmarked. A decent copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 BOSTON: 150 VIEWS. ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY GLIMPSES OF BOSTON AND HISTORICAL SURROUNDINGS
New York The Union News Company N.D. Softcover Very Good 
Circa 1920, nice reproductions of the city as it was at the time. This is a nice clean copy, printed covers showing some wear/rubbing. ; 8vo; 47 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 THE BRITISH JOURNAL OF AESTHETICS Volume 42 Number 1
Oxford Oxford University Press 2002 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light general wear with a small crease to bottom front corner. Otherwise a nice clean copy. ; 8vo; 104 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 MODERNE GRAPHIK I/1974, GALERIE DREISEITEL
Germany 1974 Softcover Very Good 
Original white stiff wrappers, a gallery catalog, 190 black & white images, text in german; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 LEADING BUSINESS MEN OF LEWISTON, AUGUSTA (MAINE) AND VICINITY, EMBRACING ALSO, AUBURN, GARDINER, WATERVILLE, OAKLAND, DEXTER, FAIRFIELD, SKOWHEGAN, HALLOWELL, RICHMOND, BATH, BRUNSWICK, FREEPORT, CANTON, BUCKFIELD, MECHANIC FALLS, SOUTH PARIS, NORWAY...
Boston Mercantile Publishing Company 1889 Softcover Good+ 
Printed color wraps, edgeworn, spotted, moisture spotting to top corners of last few pages with no musty smell. Spine neatly repaired with tape, interior pages clean and bright, great ads, illustrations. ; 8vo; 360 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 THE COLLECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS & AUTOGRAPH LETTERS IN THE LIBRARY OF JEAN AND DONALD STRALEM
Portland, Maine Anthoensen Press 1962 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No Dust jacket, as issued, this is a fine, clean copy. ; 8vo; 55 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 IN THE IMAGE OF MAN The Indian Perception of the Universe through 2000 Years of Painting and Sculpture
New York Alpine Fine Arts 1982 0933516525 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Light general wear. A nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 231 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 THE NEW-ENGLAND MERCANTILE UNION BUSINESS DIRECTORY, SIX PARTS IN ONE....
New York Pratt & Co. 1849 Hardcover Very Good- 
Original brown stamped cloth, covers rubbed, corners bumped, bit of fraying on the spine, but still an attractive copy. Interior pages show some very light staining on the top of some pages, a bit of browning but not too bad. Maps and ads. A decent copy of this interesting book; 8vo; 324 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 SAINT-GERMAIN-DES-PRES, 1945-1950 (6 OCTOBRE 1989 - 7 JANVIER 1990)
Paris 1989 Softcover Very Good+ 
A nice clean copy. In french. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 AMERICAN PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS IN THE WILLIAM A. FARNSWORTH LIBRARY AND ART MUSEUM, ROCKLAND, MAINE
The William A. Farnsworth Library 1975 Softcover Very Good 
Light general wear, a nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 169 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 HISTORY OF SOUTH PORTLAND, MAINE
South Portland History Committee 1992 Second Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light general wear, rear cover creased, a nice copy. Text, photos, maps. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 61 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 HERMANN KITZSCHMAR
Portland, Maine Privately Printed 1909 Limited Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Original paper covered boards, spine quite worn, cover paper missing but binding solid and intact. Tributes to the great organist. ; 8vo; 45 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 GODS & HEROES. BAROQUE IMAGES OF ANTIQUITY. AN EXHIBITION AT THE WILDENSTEIN GALLERY
New York Wildenstein 1969 Softcover Very Good 
A nice clean copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 53 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 UNITED STATES AND CHILE DURING THE ALENDE YEARS, 1970-1973. HEARINGS BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON INTER-AMERICAN AFFAIRS......
Washington U. S. Government Printing Office 1975 Softcover Very Good 
A few notes on the covers and flyleaf, interior pages clean and bright. Original wraps intact and in good shape. ; 8vo; 677 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 PEAKS ISLAND (MAINE) DIRECTORY, 1970
1970 Softcover Very Good 
Plastic comb bound, contains a directory of the island, quite a bit of history, many great photos, a few poems, ads and recipies at the end. A great look at life on the island in the 70's. Rare, fragile item, this copy in quite nice condition, just a bit of wear. ; 8vo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 COLLECTIBLE AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE - VOLUME 2, NUMBERS 1-6 COMPLETE IN SIX MAGAZINES (MAY 1985 - APRIL 1986) IN SLIPCASE
Magazine Very Good+ 
All in very nice like new condition. A great magazine for anyone who loves cars, especially exotic ones. Also includes many more mundane classic cars from every country, every era. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 COLLECTIBLE AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE - VOLUME 3, NUMBERS 1-6 COMPLETE IN SIX MAGAZINES (JUNE 1986 - APRIL 1987) IN SLIPCASE
Magazine Very Good+ 
All in very nice like new condition. A great magazine for anyone who loves cars, especially exotic ones. Also includes many more mundane classic cars from every country, every era. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 TROLLEY TALK VOL.VI
Wyoming, OH Trolley Talk 1980 0914196219 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light wear with a crease on front cover. Previous owners signature. Otherwise a nice copy with a clean interior and numerous photographs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 CONTRIBUTI DELL'ISTITUTO DI FILOLOGIA MODERNA
Milano, Italy Societa' Editrice Vita E Pensiero 1968 Second Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Light general wear with spotting to the covers and spine. Crease along the spine. Otherwise a nice clean copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 759 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 CASCO BAY PLAN Casco Bay Estuary Project
Portland, Maine 1995 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Light general wear, small ink marking on cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 217 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 MIKE BILDO The Fountain Drawings
New York Tony Shafrazi Gallery 1998 3905193433 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
General wear with rubbing to the edges and spine ends. Overall a nice copy with a bright interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 241 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 VENEZIA IL CANAL GRANDE LA PIAZZA S. MARCO
Vianello Libri 1987 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light general wear with faint spotting to the covers. Otherwise a nice copy with a wonderful collection of illustrations. ; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7"; 110 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 THE BELVEDERE IN VIENNA Ten Engravings and a Description by Contemporaries of Prince Eugene
Vienna Osterreichsche Galarie 1963 Other Very Good 
Light general wear. Overall all a nice collection. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½; 13 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 CYBIS IN RETROSPECT
New Jersey New Jersey State Museum 1971 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light general wear, otherwise clean copy in slipcase. ; 8vo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 THE LAMPRECHT COLLECTION OF CAST IRON ART
Birmingham, AL American Cast Iron Pipe Company 1941 Stiff wraps Very Good 
Touch of light foxing on flyleaf otherwise pages clean and bright with nice illustrations. ; 4vo; 37 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 PRINTS, DRAWINGS,PAINTINGS THOMAS CORNELL Bowdoin College Museum of Art
Brunswick, Maine Bowdion College 1964 Pamphlet Very Good 
Light general wear, a bit edgeworn but a nicely illustrated copy. ; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 MAN AND HIS TRUE FACE
Beverly Hills, California B. Lewin Galleries Pamphlet Very Good 
Light general wear, interior pages clean and bright with colored Illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 CECIL C. BELL 1906-1970
Staten island mueum 1972 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light general wear with faint markings to the front cover. Overall a nice copy with a pleasant collection of images. ; 8vo; 32 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 A VIEW OF SOUTH AMERICA AND MEXICO
New York H. Huntington 1826 Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light general wear with rubbing to the corners. Crease running the length of the spine. Light foxing to interior. Otherwise nice and clean. ; 8vo; 239 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 BRUNO BRUNI Das Druckgraphische Werk the Printed Graphics 1961-1976
Frankfurt Volker Huber 1976 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light general wear. Overall a nice clean copy with a wonderful collection of plates. ; 8vo; 114 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 HANS HARTUNG
Houston, Texas The Museum of Fine Arts 1969 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Light general wear. Overall a nice catalog with a pleasant collection of the artists work. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 HOGARTH'S WORKS 2nd Part
N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
General wear with rubbing to the corners and spine. Presumably a later 19th century printing. Some foxing. Includes The Four Stages of Cruelty, Genre and Conversation Pictures, Illustrations to Don Quixote, and Miscellaneous Pieces. A lovely collection of Hogarth images. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 201 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 RODOLFO MORALES Un Tema Que Se Repite
Oaxaca, Mexico Fundacio Cultural Rodolfo Morales 1997 9686951458 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A nice copy with a wonderful selection of images. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 51 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 THE BUILDER'S GUIDE An Exhibition of Architectural Books 1554-1920
Waterville, Me. Colby College Art Museum 1969 Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
General wear with faint rubbing to paper covers. Otherwise a nice solid copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 LAWS OF THE STATE OF MAINE; TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED THE CONSTITUTION OF THE U. STATES AND OF SAID STATE (2 VOLS)
Brunswick, Maine J. Griffin 1821 Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
General wear to both copies with rubbing to edges. First volume has a small chip to the top of the spine and a small tear to the top of the spine on the second volume. Front cover of first volume starting. Otherwise a solidly bound with clean interiors. ; 8vo; 872 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 TERCENTENARY OF DE MONTS' SETTLEMENT AT ST. CROIX ISLAND
Portland, Maine Maine Historical Society 1905 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light general wear with a small tear to the edge of the back cover. Otherwise a nice clean copy. ; 8vo; 77 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 BOOKS ON THE ORIENT ASIA AND AFRICA
New York Paragon Book Gallery N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light general wear with foxing to the front cover. Otherwise a nice clean copy. ; 8vo; 190 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 FINAL REPORT OF GEN. JOHN J. PERSHING Commander-In-Chief American Expeditionary Forces
Washington Government Printing Office 1920 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
General wear with numerous tears to the paper covers as well as being seperated from the text block. Interior nice and clean with a variety of fold out charts and maps. ; 8vo; 96 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 SUBSIDIA PATAPHYSICA NO. 19
Paris Troisieme & Nouvelle Serie 1973 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light general rubbing to the edges. Overall a nice copy. Text in French. ; 8vo; 104 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 SUBSIDIA PATAPHYSICA NO.21
Paris Troisieme & Nouvelle Serie Softcover Very Good+ 
A nice clean copy. Text in French. Fascinating material. ; 8vo; 120 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 FRITZ SCHOLDER/ AMERICAN PORTRAITS Paintings, Monotypes, Lithographs, Sculpture
New York Weintraub Gallery 1981 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Faint rubbing to top of spine. Otherwise a nice copy with color reproductions. ; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 ADDRESS OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES DELIVERED AT A JOINT SESSION OF THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS APRIL 2, 1917
Cambridge Riverside Press 1918 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light wear with rubbing to cornres. Overall a nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 ART FROM INGRES TO POLLOCK Painting and Sculpture Since Neoclassicism
California University of California 1960 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover slightly soiled, otherwise a nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 ART ACROSS AMERICA A Selection of American Art from Collections Open to the Public in Communities of One Hundred Thousand or Less
Utica, New York Munson, Williams , Proctor Institute 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light general wear wigth slight creasing to the corners of the covers. Otherwise a nice copy with a pleasant collection of illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 THE ART BULLETIN ( SEPTEMBER 1963, VOLUME XLV, NUMBER THREE )
The College Art Association of America 1963 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
General wear with fading to the spine and faintly rubbed covers. Otherwise a nice copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 299 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 ART IN AMERICA Vol. 51, Number Two 1963
New York Art in American Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light general wear with rubbing to the edges and top of spine. Otherwise a nice clean copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 THE RARE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS COLLECTED BY THE LATE A. EDWARD NEWTON
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1941 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
General wear with spotting to the boards. Otherwise a nice copy. ; 8vo; 22 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@carlsonturnerbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com